"We walked together to the restaurant because we did not have a car."

Translation:Shiúlamar le chéile go dtí an bhialann mar ní raibh carr againn.

3 years ago

16 Comments


FrJackHackett

is bhnialann correct for Ulster?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

There wouldn't be an <n>, it'd just be bhialann. go dtí an doesn't lenite/eclipse. bialann is eclipsed because it's a feminine noun following an

3 years ago

FrJackHackett

It's just if you give an answer in the non synthetic form it marks it as incorrect if you do not spell restaurant as "bhnialann". i.e I gave the answer:

"Shiúil muid le chéile go dtí an bhialann mar ní raibh carr againn"

it was expecting: "Shiúil muid le chéile go dtí an bhnialann mar ní raibh carr againn"

I have reported it, but wasn't sure if this was a typo by the course creators or if there was a scenario whereby it would be spelt that way.

3 years ago

MacMurchaidh

I've also reported it. I think it's an error.

1 year ago

PfifltriggPi

Doesn’t it leaniate, not eclipse?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

A feminine noun, yes. I've learned more since that post. But it's not the go dtí that causes the mutation, just the an

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi

Ok, GRMA

2 years ago

CadetheBruce

It's still not accepting "Shiúil muid le chéile go dtí an bhialann mar ní raibh carr againn"--it stills says it should be bhnialann and not bhialann if you use the analytical form (Shiúil muid). Reported it again.

2 years ago

becky3086

I got this right but the word "raibh" was not a word I knew. What is that word?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It's the dependent form of bhí. That makes it the past tense equivalent of the fuil in an bhfuil? and níl.

Present tense - , An bhfuil?, Níl.
Past Tense - Bhí, An raibh?, Ní raibh.

2 years ago

becky3086

Oh ok.

2 years ago

Camuswy

Take some lingots good sir.

8 months ago

Bob_burke

you are marking my answer wrong when you are mis spelling restaurant. you are spelling it bhinialann. Please get your act together

1 year ago

Bob_burke

there is a typo in the answer "bhnialann" is not the correct spelling

1 year ago

Bob_burke

the standard spelling of restaurant is in correct. there is no letter N in the standard spelling

11 months ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

There are two "N"s in the standard spelling of bialann. The answer given above lenites bialann because feminine nouns are lenited after the singular definite article - an bhialann.

11 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.