1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Usate il mio!"

"Usate il mio!"

Translation:Use mine!

August 9, 2015

20 Comments


Pasta_alforno

is this for saying "you all use mine" or is it the kind version?


TomyTomaso

Usate (voi) Plural. Usi (lei) = formal


csrpna

Not quite, Usate (Voi) + Usi (Tu) + Usa (Lei)


TomyTomaso

Actually, what you wrote is the indicative, while this exercise is about the imperative. The imperative (needed here) is what I indicated: usate (voi), usa (tu), usi (lei). http://www.italian-verbs.com/los-verbos-italianos/conjugacion.php?id=12044


MilenaGavrilovic

no i believe it's for cases where, where for example, a person's pen doesn't work and you offer them yours and say 'use mine'


gringorjones

I thought that for mine you dropped the 'il'. Any reason why it's retained here?


sharkbbb

This is correct only after essere:

  • questo è mio = I own this one
  • questo è il mio = this is the one I own

TomyTomaso

One always always puts the article in front of a possessive pronoun. ( except when singular and referring to a relative)


rcpjenn

I thought the recording said "usato mio." Big difference!


RobertGKra

Why is it not: "Use me!" Would that be "Uso me"?


RonRGB

imperativo presente (usàre)

ùsa (non usàre) tu

ùsi egli

usiàmo noi

usàte voi

ùsino essi


Giuseppe777570

Forgetting what's technically correct for a moment, can any native speaker tell me is this the way Italian is spoken by everyday people?


Swinazgul

Use mine and undermine.


Iohannes7

I think when the "possessive" is used at the end of a sentence you have a choice of whether to use "il" or not


TomyTomaso

One always always puts the article in front of a possessive pronoun.


sharkbbb

This is correct only after essere:

  • questo è mio = I own this one
  • questo è il mio = this is the one I own

Of course we also have the case with singular family members.


rjjacob

I thought the imperative forms of the "are" verbs ended with ta (tu) or ti (Lei).


TomyTomaso

A and I, not ta and ti. Example: Usare = Usa (tu) Usi (lei). Guardare Guarda (tu) and Guardi (lei), etc.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.