"Ist er der Bürgermeister?"

Translation:Is he the mayor?

August 9, 2015

11 Comments


thefeinyx

burger master? ha ha ha I am so silly

August 9, 2015

Mr_Eyl

Etymology lesson, go!

'Bürger' means 'a citizen'. 'Bürgermeister' is, literally, 'master of citizens'.

I'm guessing you find this funny because of the link to 'hamburger'. Well, in German, a Hamburger is a citizen of Hamburg. This is also the origin of the food's name.

It's not the only one- Frankfurter and Wiener are both foods in the States, but demonyms in Germany / Austria.

Fun fact for the day: there's also a position, which is immensely satisfying to say, which goes by the name of 'Oberbürgermeister'.

August 9, 2015

limors47

The way I learn German, since I have a bad memory and can't simply remember the word translation, is find some English translation and remember that. "Bürger" I remember as "citizen in burger town", so "burger master" fits my analogy perfectly :D

September 10, 2015

LauraAnimalgirl

Yep, i thought this too when i was on a German short course - got a few laughs when i said this during class :)

December 3, 2015

Gomer_Pyle

Anyone else think of Burgermeister Meisterburger from Santa Claus is Comin' to Town?

May 8, 2017

Zineeta

Yes!

May 24, 2017

MaryKaelin

Yes#

June 4, 2017

Klastiron

Yes, that's exactly what I thought of when I first encountered the word Bürgermeister. That's my favorite Christmas special since the 1970s.

Then I also thought of one of the old mascots of McDonalds, "Mayor McCheese". He had a big cheeseburger for a head, and he was the mayor of the McDonaldsland. I guess McDonalds probably came up for the idea for that character from the word Bürgermeister meaning mayor.

June 7, 2017

Kevin_Peter

This is literally the best name for a profession! What are you sir ? Me ? I'm a Bürgermeister ! Lmao

December 1, 2016

GiraumF

The mayors in germany are also burger masters? Awesome!

July 13, 2016

Kerflumpy

How is this feminised - is there a different word, or do we use "-meisterin"?

May 31, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.