"Mi trinkas lian bieron."

Translation:I am drinking his beer.

August 9, 2015

29 Comments


karinasan

Not cool, bro.

August 9, 2015

ConorFingleton

Ne estas mojosa, frato.

September 2, 2015

salivanto

This is one of those situations where "cool" might not have the same meaning internationally. The safest ways to use "mojosa" is to refer to trends and style. You can get away with using it as a synonym for "bonega" (but in which case, why not just say "bonega"?) However, to say that it's not kind of acceptable to drink another person's bear, you'd want another word like "afabla" or "akceptebla."

April 18, 2016

churaesie

... kaj mi estas urso.

August 24, 2015

Andrew872711

Bonan tagon! Mi estas frago!

January 29, 2019

BelleHunter

Oh! Oh! Things about to get messy

March 2, 2016

gigaturtle

Mi trinkas vian batita!

April 15, 2016

Migranto

excellent reference, but "trinkas"

July 15, 2016

ClaesJohannson

Shouldn't it be i drink his beer instead of am drinking. There ia progressive form here. ..

March 15, 2016

lojbanlorxu

Technically they are equivalent in Esperanto

April 10, 2016

ClaesJohannson

Then what's the difference between trinkas and trinkantas

April 10, 2016

salivanto

"Trinkantas" is not real Esperanto and "trinkas" is.

April 18, 2016

ClaesJohannson

trink-ant-as present progressive form?

April 20, 2016

salivanto

If there's a question there, I don't see it. The present form of "to drink" is "trinkas."

April 20, 2016

Davgwynne

You might be able to use “Mi estas trinkanta lian bieron.” to emphasise that you were drinking it rather than doing something else with it.

I await confirmation or correction from experts on that one.

Is there an Esperanto word for quaffing? Quaffing is similar to drinking but you spill more (thanks Terry).

January 22, 2018

Q-Allat

Ne nur ursojn, sed viro ankaŭ trinkas vian bieron

January 8, 2016

Wallace7000

Why is it trinkas instead of drinkas?

February 25, 2016

salivanto

"Trinkas" is the normal word for imbibing any kind of beverage. "Drinki" implies heavy drinking or drinking to excess.

April 18, 2016

Sumtimez

Comes from "trinken", the German translation of "to drink".

March 24, 2016

carloscids

If "lian" were also plural where should i put the "j"?

April 17, 2016

salivanto

Mi trinkas liajn bierojn.

April 18, 2016

Alkanadi

The audio sounds wrong. It sounds like he is saying "blian" instead of "lian". Also, I think it should be "drinkas" instead of "trinkas".

October 15, 2017

camcamcam753

Drinkas means binge drinking. And the b is hardly noticeable.

February 4, 2018

Maj615742

Well, he will not be so happy about it

October 21, 2016

Irsan20

Kaj mia hakilo!

March 16, 2017

philhuebbers

Do you want to get shot? That's how people get shot...

April 15, 2017

proedie

This reminds me of an old German TV advert in which an old couple comes to New York. They look out of the taxi windows, see advertising and say: ‘They drink our beer.’

June 11, 2017

Ian_Stephenson

Mi havas grandan ventron, ĉar mi trinkas tro multe da biero

August 20, 2017

megafighter_x

Rude...

January 17, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.