1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi trinkas lian bieron."

"Mi trinkas lian bieron."

Translation:I am drinking his beer.

August 9, 2015

30 Comments


ConorFingleton

Ne estas mojosa, frato.


salivanto

This is one of those situations where "cool" might not have the same meaning internationally. The safest ways to use "mojosa" is to refer to trends and style. You can get away with using it as a synonym for "bonega" (but in which case, why not just say "bonega"?) However, to say that it's not kind of acceptable to drink another person's bear, you'd want another word like "afabla" or "akceptebla."


churaesie

... kaj mi estas urso.


Andrew872711

Bonan tagon! Mi estas frago!


BelleHunter

Oh! Oh! Things about to get messy


gigaturtle

Mi trinkas vian batita!


Migranto

excellent reference, but "trinkas"


ClaesJohannson

Shouldn't it be i drink his beer instead of am drinking. There ia progressive form here. ..


lojbanlorxu

Technically they are equivalent in Esperanto


ClaesJohannson

Then what's the difference between trinkas and trinkantas


salivanto

"Trinkantas" is not real Esperanto and "trinkas" is.


ClaesJohannson

trink-ant-as present progressive form?


salivanto

If there's a question there, I don't see it. The present form of "to drink" is "trinkas."


Davgwynne

You might be able to use “Mi estas trinkanta lian bieron.” to emphasise that you were drinking it rather than doing something else with it.

I await confirmation or correction from experts on that one.

Is there an Esperanto word for quaffing? Quaffing is similar to drinking but you spill more (thanks Terry).


Q-Allat

Ne nur ursojn, sed viro ankaŭ trinkas vian bieron


Wallace7000

Why is it trinkas instead of drinkas?


salivanto

"Trinkas" is the normal word for imbibing any kind of beverage. "Drinki" implies heavy drinking or drinking to excess.


Sumtimez

Comes from "trinken", the German translation of "to drink".


carloscids

If "lian" were also plural where should i put the "j"?


salivanto

Mi trinkas liajn bierojn.


Alkanadi

The audio sounds wrong. It sounds like he is saying "blian" instead of "lian". Also, I think it should be "drinkas" instead of "trinkas".


camcamcam753

Drinkas means binge drinking. And the b is hardly noticeable.


Maj615742

Well, he will not be so happy about it


Irsan20

Kaj mia hakilo!


philhuebbers

Do you want to get shot? That's how people get shot...


proedie

This reminds me of an old German TV advert in which an old couple comes to New York. They look out of the taxi windows, see advertising and say: ‘They drink our beer.’


Ian_Stephenson

Mi havas grandan ventron, ĉar mi trinkas tro multe da biero


High_Raccoon

tio ne estis biero :(

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.