"Den sykkelen er umulig å bruke."

Translation:That bike is impossible to use.

August 9, 2015

11 Comments


fouad899633

Can someone please give me an example using (bruke) as (spend).

June 5, 2016

JenniferTauber

å bruke penger = to spend money. e.g. "Jeg bruker mye penger på mat" = "I spend a lot of money on food"

June 5, 2016

LadyCailin

Why is it not "Den sykkel" instead of "Den sykkelen"?

March 12, 2016

JenniferTauber

Norwegian has double definiteness. When you use 'den'/'det'/'de' (that/those) in front of a noun you also have to put the noun in the definite.

March 12, 2016

GooseyJen

Am I the only one who can't hear the difference between "og" and "å"?

August 15, 2016

JenniferTauber

You shouldn't be able to, they're pronounced exactly the same. Most of the time it is clear which is meant from the context

August 15, 2016

7bubble7

"This" doesnt work

October 30, 2015

SamHelland

This bike=denne sykklen

December 1, 2015

seventwelve81

"Bruke" sounds like "brukYE" to me. Am I hearing things?

February 1, 2017

mprdo

Even after 8 full sentence playbacks, at regular speed, I cannot hear the "L" in "sykkelen". But when I hover/select the word alone it's very clear. 10Sept17

September 10, 2017

JenniferTauber

At regular speed the 'e's are silent so it sounds like sykkln

September 10, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.