1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den sykkelen er umulig å bru…

"Den sykkelen er umulig å bruke."

Translation:That bike is impossible to use.

August 9, 2015

14 Comments


fouad899633

Can someone please give me an example using (bruke) as (spend).


JenniferTauber

å bruke penger = to spend money. e.g. "Jeg bruker mye penger på mat" = "I spend a lot of money on food"


Juleuh

No idea if it's related to South Park but that sentence reminds me the Wild Wacky action bike : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YVfzWpmyXXk


Hrobjartr

Thank you. Every time this sentence comes up my brain chimes in with "YOU CAN'T RIDE IT - YOU CAN'T RIDE IT - WILD WACKY ACTION BIKE".


GooseyJen

Am I the only one who can't hear the difference between "og" and "å"?


JenniferTauber

You shouldn't be able to, they're pronounced exactly the same. Most of the time it is clear which is meant from the context


7bubble7

"This" doesnt work


SamHelland

This bike=denne sykklen


LadyCailin

Why is it not "Den sykkel" instead of "Den sykkelen"?


JenniferTauber

Norwegian has double definiteness. When you use 'den'/'det'/'de' (that/those) in front of a noun you also have to put the noun in the definite.


seventwelve81

"Bruke" sounds like "brukYE" to me. Am I hearing things?


mprdo

Even after 8 full sentence playbacks, at regular speed, I cannot hear the "L" in "sykkelen". But when I hover/select the word alone it's very clear. 10Sept17


JenniferTauber

At regular speed the 'e's are silent so it sounds like sykkln


CommissarFeesh

The impossible rider!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.