"Nós escrevemos um livro."

Translation:We write a book.

December 31, 2012

17 Comments


Shortplanks2009

Surely its we WRITE a book?

December 31, 2012

Gaspard

The conjugation of "escrever" for "nós" is the same for present and simple past tenses :/ However, if this is a beginners lesson, they probably meant it to be the simple present...

January 3, 2013

Danmoller

Gaspard is right. (It could be We wrote a book as well, but that is not for begginers)

August 8, 2013

nino.guerr

What's the difference between nos and nós

February 24, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

"Nós" is the "we" subject, and "nos" is the "us" complement.

April 8, 2014

Danmoller

Plus: "nós" is the "us" complement when it comes after a preposition:

  • Nós nos olhamos (we looked at ourselves)
  • Eles olharam para nós (they looked at us)
April 24, 2015

trashcanfran

wouldn't it be we WROTE a book?

April 8, 2014

Jrbrobsrv
November 26, 2014

johnboyblue

i have we wrote a book? not we write a book.

September 18, 2017

Paulenrique

Nós escrevemos um livro = we write/wrote a book.

September 18, 2017

aliyad..

What is the difference between escrevemos and escreve?

July 18, 2014

umrodrigo

"Escrevemos" is the present of "Nós" and "Escreve" is the present of "Ele/Ela".

October 2, 2014

camckham

why escrevemos? why not escrevo?

August 30, 2014

umrodrigo

Because "Escrevo" is the present of "Ele/Ela". "Escrevemos" is the present of "Nós". I hope have helped you.

October 2, 2014

Mattaccino

Ela/ele go with escreve, not escrevo. Escrevo is paired with eu.

October 7, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.