1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós escrevemos um livro."

"Nós escrevemos um livro."

Translation:We write a book.

December 31, 2012

15 Comments


Shortplanks2009

Surely its we WRITE a book?


Gaspard

The conjugation of "escrever" for "nós" is the same for present and simple past tenses :/ However, if this is a beginners lesson, they probably meant it to be the simple present...


Danmoller

Gaspard is right. (It could be We wrote a book as well, but that is not for begginers)


nino.guerr

What's the difference between nos and nós


PERCE_NEIGE

"Nós" is the "we" subject, and "nos" is the "us" complement.


Danmoller

Plus: "nós" is the "us" complement when it comes after a preposition:

  • Nós nos olhamos (we looked at ourselves)
  • Eles olharam para nós (they looked at us)

trashcanfran

wouldn't it be we WROTE a book?


johnboyblue

i have we wrote a book? not we write a book.


Paulenrique

Nós escrevemos um livro = we write/wrote a book.


aliyad..

What is the difference between escrevemos and escreve?


umrodrigo

"Escrevemos" is the present of "Nós" and "Escreve" is the present of "Ele/Ela".


camckham

why escrevemos? why not escrevo?


umrodrigo

Because "Escrevo" is the present of "Ele/Ela". "Escrevemos" is the present of "Nós". I hope have helped you.


Mattaccino

Ela/ele go with escreve, not escrevo. Escrevo is paired with eu.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.