"Ĉu estas alia rimedo por atingi la urbon?"

Translation:Is there another means to reach the city?

August 9, 2015

9 Comments


Druif

Why is "remedy" false here?

August 9, 2015

mizinamo

Because "remedy" does not have that meaning in English; it specifically refers to something that cures: either literally (curing a disease) or figuratively ("the legal means of enforcing a right or redressing a wrong").

It doesn't have the general meaning of "means".

August 9, 2015

Druif

Ok, thanks. In Dutch the meaning of "remedie" is the same as in Esperanto :-)

August 9, 2015

mizinamo

And "false" presumably has the same meaning as "yanlış" :) (Makes sense given what I know about German "falsch".)

In English, it would be better to write "Why is 'remedy' wrong/incorrect here?"

"True/false" has more to do with "does (not) correspond to reality" while "correct/incorrect" are used for "obeys the formal rules" -- "I have seven sisters" is (grammatically) correct but false (because I have only three).

August 10, 2015

cwsparrow

This is cringe worthy. It should be "are there other means" or "there are other means". To do singular you would change it to: "is there another way". This may be correct in some way but i wouldn't know, because i would never say it this way. It sounds like "finger nails on a chalkboard" to me.

October 25, 2018

kiarikame

Is really "is there another means to reach the city" giid english?

March 20, 2017

Pietro460054

Is there another MEANS? In plural?

January 3, 2018

orzage

Yes, that's correct. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/means

May 20, 2018

EPBmetal

Pro cxi tiuj etaj detaloj, mi malamas la anglan.

August 16, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.