"Ĉu estas alia rimedo por atingi la urbon?"

Translation:Is there another means to reach the city?

August 9, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cwsparrow

This is cringe worthy. It should be "are there other means" or "there are other means". To do singular you would change it to: "is there another way". This may be correct in some way but i wouldn't know, because i would never say it this way. It sounds like "finger nails on a chalkboard" to me.


KubisFowler

Means is both singular and plural.


Druif

Why is "remedy" false here?


mizinamo

Because "remedy" does not have that meaning in English; it specifically refers to something that cures: either literally (curing a disease) or figuratively ("the legal means of enforcing a right or redressing a wrong").

It doesn't have the general meaning of "means".


Druif

Ok, thanks. In Dutch the meaning of "remedie" is the same as in Esperanto :-)


mizinamo

And "false" presumably has the same meaning as "yanlış" :) (Makes sense given what I know about German "falsch".)

In English, it would be better to write "Why is 'remedy' wrong/incorrect here?"

"True/false" has more to do with "does (not) correspond to reality" while "correct/incorrect" are used for "obeys the formal rules" -- "I have seven sisters" is (grammatically) correct but false (because I have only three).


kiarikame

Is really "is there another means to reach the city" giid english?


Rick129940

It follows all the grammatical rules, but it sounds awkward. Personally, my idiomatic translation would be "Are there other ways to get to the city?"... "reach the city" connotes a particular event in space and time at which one arrives at the city, while "get to the city" connotes an intension/desire to progress towards that point in space and time.


Pietro460054

Is there another MEANS? In plural?


EPBmetal

Pro cxi tiuj etaj detaloj, mi malamas la anglan.


stephbutler19

I answered "Is there another way to reach the city?" and it was marked wrong. I think of "means" as manner and "way" as a route.


Dalingo8

This makes no sense "Is there another means...?!?!".

Shouldn't it be "Are there another means..."?


mizinamo

Shouldn't it be "Are there another means..."?

No. "another", like "an", is combined with singular nouns. "Are there another...?" is not grammatically correct.

It should be "is there another means?".

"means" is both singular and plural.

https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/means?q=means

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/learner-english/means


Dalingo8

So basically you want to say that the word MEAN, as a singular from plural MEANS, does not exist.


mizinamo

So basically you want to say that the word MEAN, as a singular from plural MEANS, does not exist.

Not in this sense ("method, way to accomplish something") -- there, singular and plural are both "means".

"mean" as a noun meaning "average" does exist and also has plural "means".

But that's not what the Esperanto word rimedo means.


stephbutler19

Here are a two examples of words in English that end in "s" but are not plural, in the usual sense. "Dues" is one, "means" is another.
"Members must pay their club dues semi-annually." "Dues are due now!"
"One must have the means to support oneself."


salivanto

Note: See "edit" below. I fact checked myself moments after posting and found that I wasn't 100% correct.


I think you'll find that "dues" and "means" are both plural.

  • "How much are the dues?"
  • "Are these means justified by those ends?"

"One must have the means to support oneself."

And if one does not have the means, it's necessary to acquire them.

Edit: I could be convinced that "means" can be singular when talking about, say, a means of communication.

"N.B.A. players are considering dissolution of their union as another means to combat sweeping changes to their labor agreement."


Dalingo8

I think you'll find that "dues" and "means" are both plural.

So you want to say that the sentence should really be "Are there another means...".

But what about those links that mizinamo put in his answer, that say that means is also singular and plural?


salivanto

So you want to say that the sentence should really be "Are there another means...".

No. First, note my "edit". Means can be plural - and in special circumstances, it can be singular. (Not true for "dues.")

Also - "another" is only used with singular nouns. If you use "another" you have to use "is".

Try googling "there another means" or "there other means" (with the quotes) to get some sample sentences.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.