"As coisas ficaram tão caras."

Translation:Things have become so expensive.

October 22, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yrahcaz

Why is "The things have become so expensive" counted as a wrong translation?


Paulenrique

Right too.(another translation: as coisas têm ficado...)


Jeroen6200090

The things became so expensive .. is wrong. Can someone explain me why?


emerson_blanca

Still not accepted 13/2/2016 :(


LadyMar1923

I don't know why, but I have never been able to report a problem! There's an obvious glitch. I have to trust other users to do it for me. This was another example when I would have liked to!


PabloAero

what about "the things were so expensive" ? what would it be otherwise


Paulenrique

as coisas estavam tão caras.


taviratoril

Would it sound totally stupid to drop the "as" and say just "coisas ficaram...."


Paulenrique

in Portuguese it would not sound a good Portuguese!


AnamariaGS007

Why would "Things became very expensive" be wrong?


daniel87359

Tão = So Muita = Very or too


elczu

"The things have become too expensive" got rejected :/


bradsytone

It's gotten in US English but got in the UK


grantwhite

'The things stayed so expensive' makes sense too in English, is it wrong in Portuguese?


KTKee-EnglishEng

Things stayed so expensive?


Paulenrique

As coisas permaneceram muito caras....


KTKee-EnglishEng

Oh, not ficaram then..


CalvinWLowe

Can someone explain to me how this sentence is past tense?


Paulenrique

Elas ficam = present

Elas ficaram = past


Cely386728

Have got is not correct; have gotten is...or try saying it another way:

The benefits have become so expensive. Those cars have gotten to be really expensive.


sunnyfairytale

The hints for ficaram list another possible meaning as have stayed. So, can it mean that AND have become??

So then, could this sentence also be translated as "Things have stayed so expensive"?

Would it just depend on the context to know what ficaram means in the sentence?


sunnyfairytale

The hints for ficaram list another possible meaning as have stayed. So, can it mean that AND have become??

So then, could this sentence also be translated as "Things have stayed so expensive"?

Would it just depend on the context to know what ficaram means in the sentence?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.