1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait suffisamment chaud a…

"Il fait suffisamment chaud aujourd'hui."

Translation:It is hot enough today.

December 31, 2012

43 Comments


desrain

loosing hearts because I can't spell these adverbs!


Sherlotte

Why is "sufficiently" not accepted as a translation for "suffisament"?


andy6262

"it is sufficiently hot today" is now an accepted solution.


Elisabeth22.11

Lol I put this as an answer even though no normal English speaker would say that! Unless you're a monarch i suppose...


TripleJinx

It was flagged wrong for me (March 4 2019)


Annie188079

is there a difference between "suffisamment" and "assez"?


AshleyCeleste

Why can't this be translated as it is warm enough today ?


AshleyCeleste

Nevermind. I wrote it is warm enough out today and apparently I wasn't supposed to write out , which makes little sense since it is both proper English and the word out has been actually required by Duolingo many times when describing the weather.


legatrix

Because 'il fait chaud' is a set phrase meaning 'it (i.e. the weather) is hot'.


PercyPonce1

I wrote like always: "enough". I got it wrong. I came here and I see as a translation "enough". Que passe-t-il ? I am getting frustrated with Duolingo. I love it and hate it (relationship). The other variation, I believe in the past has been: Il est suffisamment chaud aujourd'hui. I believe, with "il" not "ce". Please somebody reply to me. THANKS!!!


krista189497

it is just so time consuming to have correct answers marked incorrectly, because I have difficulty to remember which one of the correct answers the computer wants... il fait ... for weather should be accepted all along....


3rdpandora

Why is it "IT is hot enough", as opposed to "he"?


zachwong

"il fait chaud" would be applicable to "it is hot (weather)", where as "il est chaud" is applicable to "he is hot". The thing to look out for is the "fait" or "est", where "fait" implies an event or an occurrence.


maartenvg

You can say that, but look out: "Il est chaud" means either "he is drunk" (Quebec) or "he is horny" (France). When you want to say that he is hot in a temperature way it is "Il a chaud"


SwingPuck

I would have thought that "Il a chaud" or "He HAS heat" would have been more likely to mean horny... ;)


Ocram_

Anyone knows why there's no liason in "chaud aujourd'hui"? I mean, I expected to hear the "d" sound of chaud..


neverfox

I don't believe there's supposed to be one. That doesn't suprise me, since liaisons should, in theory, make speech flow, and if you try to put the 'd' in there, it's even more awkward to say than it is without it, imo.


Ocram_

Sounds fair


Ambipath

I believe it is because it may be mistaken with chaude, where d is always pronounced.


juanitotravels

OK, the d is always pronounced in chaude, but I think he was asking why is the d in "chaud" not pronounced in "chaud aujourd'hui"? (And if he wasn't asking that, I am.)


Ambipath

because it may be mistaken with chaude


juanitotravels

Hahaha... considering how many homophones there are in the French language that create the opportunity to mistake one word for another, I am glad that France decided to make an exception for "chaud" and "chaude". ;-)


Janus8536

When 'chaud' means 'warm', rather than 'hot', how does one say it in French so that the difference in meaning is clear? Is there a word for 'luke-warm' in French?


neverfox

It's mostly a context thing, from what I can tell, though you can indicate that the weather is pleasant (which usually means pleasantly warm) with «bon» or «doux». Lukewarm is «tiède».


Janus8536

Thanks much, neverfox. So let me see if I've got this right: to describe something, e.g. water, that is lukewarm/tepid one uses the adj. tiède: 'L'eau tiède' / 'L'eau est tiède'. But for weather that is warm/mild/pleasant one uses bon/doux: 'Il fait doux'. Or could one also say 'Il fait tiède' to mean 'It [the weather] is warm/mild'?


neverfox

It seems it can be, yes, but I don't think it's very common and may come across as strange. You have the rest right, but that doesn't mean you won't hear "chaud" both for what you'd consider warm and hot.


Janus8536

Yes, I now can see why you said: "it's mostly a context thing". Thanks neverfox for sharing of what you know, and for your patience ; )


daviddempsay

Hot enuf for ya?


haedehr

what's the difference between "souvent" and "suffisament"?


Ari675341

"Souvent" means "often"; "suffisament" means "enough", or "sufficiently".


JazzGirl1

Some how, I translated it as: he's preparing enough heat today. I don't know how that happened.


PixieAmanda

J'habite en Arizona. Il fait 123 degrees aujourd'hui. Degage Duolingo.


ShivendraS811040

Why is "fait" there instead of "est" ?


CherylFont1

Please see zachwong's comment above. Its a good explanation.


oscarhugo52

"it is quite hot today" was considered wrong and the correct answer was given"it is plenty hot today". I would suggest that "It is plenty hot today" would be very rare english outside the US and even then, it is very poor english, no matter where one might come from. I would argue that 'quite hot' is a reasonable translation of 'suffisamment chaud' and is equivalent to 'hot enough' to be included as an appropriate response.


MaryLouise872063

It is sufficiently hot today...... It was marked as correct!!


MariaIramendy

More information about the placement of adverbs in the English sentence, please read: Placement of focusing adverbs around verbs When the focusing adverb modifies a verb or verb phrase, it is placed before the main verb. For example:

<pre>“We didn’t go to the party. We just stayed at home.” “We only went for one hour.” “We even danced.” </pre>

However, focusing adverbs should be placed after the verb be: “It is just Tom.” “It was mostly Jen who danced at the party.” “I am especially sorry that I missed it.” http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Focusing-Adverbs.htm#Placement Since enough is an adverb it should be placed after the verb be that is: It is enough hot today. Sitesurf or Jorge would you please discuss this


MargaretLi819910

So you can't translate this as ' the weather is hot enough today' Must it translate as 'It is etc.,


AnnaBibiko1

Why is it 'enough hot' is not accepted and instead DL offers me 'plenty hot'? I'm not an English native speaker and even for me 'plenty hot' seems odd.


Lisaskier

"Plenty hot" is definitely not a phrase you would be likely to hear in the UK Anna, but maybe it's common usage in the US ?


maddyboo5

Why is "The weather is hot enough today" not accepted?


Jalambakaz

The weather is hot enough today. Can you please explain to me what is wrong with that.


Andy739789

why not "the weather..."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.