"Dies ist ein Dollar."

Translation:This is a dollar.

3 years ago

32 Comments


mithrandre
mithrandre

So... probably a newbie question, but why Dies and not the good old Das?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Das ist ein Dollar. would also be grammatical and would have a similar meaning.

Dies ist ein Dollar. is a bit more strongly "this" as opposed to "that".

9 months ago

Phill858962
Phill858962

So is this in the sense of "This is a dollar (bill).", "This (costs) a dollar.", or both?

2 years ago

Faux3
Faux3

I'd opine both / either.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

The first, I would say.

For "costs", I would has Das macht einen Dollar., not Dies/Das ist ein Dollar.

9 months ago

raaaja

why is ein used instead of einen? Dollar is masculine and shouldn't it be einen Dollar?

2 years ago

montyoverzero

The verb "ist" doesn't cause the object to take the accusative form, I believe.

2 years ago

SethPatric

Yup - 'ist' is a nominative verb

2 years ago

alexis.dz

For all statements pertaining to money, is 'dies' always used and not the typical forms: 'diese', 'dieses', 'dieser'?

2 years ago

SirLightbringer

"dies" is simply colloquial for "dieses". Maybe that already answers your question.

Extended answers: Using "dieses" here is nothing special regarding money. It simply refers to the neutrum "it" (something defined but of unknown property). However, if you're referring to a certain dollar (and you already established it's a dollar), it would become "dieser Dollar", as single units of a currency is masculine. Note that currencies in German is immutable, hence plural would be "diese Dollar" as opposed to "these dollars" (mind the 's') in English.

Googling "demonstrative pronoun german" will give you a way better introduction than what I just gave you though.

2 years ago

Deadpool723

I have heard that saying 'dies ist' is wrong but I'm not sure.

2 years ago

luchomein
luchomein

Dies vs Dieses anyone?

2 years ago

inbon
inbon

I am using dictation to dictate the English answers, and this one was transcribed as "$1". Though technically not my first choice of spelling, is there a solid reason why this was rejected?

2 years ago

DkBybee
DkBybee

What I've experienced is that Duolingo prefers numbers to be spelled out.

1 year ago

Staceface57

I think it was rejected because 'ein dollar' is referring to 'one bill' not 'one American dollar which is indicated by '$1'. I could be wrong, but that's my understanding.

1 year ago

-Copernicus-
-Copernicus-

No, it refers to the amount of money (four quarters, one one-dollar bill, etc.). As DkBybee said, Duo generally requires numbers (and dollars) to be written out.

1 year ago

sthomp007

Writing the number doesn't matter. I use numbers all of the time on here. In fact I just got the question correct by using the "1 dollar" the problem as stated before is in the answer "$1" Because the currency between the US and Germany isn't the same the use of $ makes the answer wrong. Remember there isn't a one-dollar bill in Europe. 1 Euro is a coin. There are 7 banknotes starting with €5 and ending with €500.

1 year ago

S_e_r_9_1_0
S_e_r_9_1_0

I instantly heard in my mind...."Und es ist mein"....XD

1 year ago

klaus_walker

Why not Das ist ein Dollar?

1 year ago

cubjimmy3
cubjimmy3

Will someone please explain what the difference between "Dies" and "Das" is? By the way, I learned from another German course that there is no differentiation between "this" and "that" in German, unless you specifically say "Dies/Das hier" or "Dies/Das dort," so I am pretty sure that isn't the answer.

1 year ago

JanaKordia

I think it is the same as "das ist ein Dollar" because "das" and "dies" are both the same in german language and "dies" is rarely used in spoken language.

1 year ago

saimaheshv

Why not dieser ist ein Dollar, given that dollar is masculine

9 months ago

-Copernicus-
-Copernicus-

When you're using "dies-" as just a pronoun, not before a noun, you just use the uninflected "dies." So "Dies ist ein Dollar" even though it's "Dieser Dollar ist mein."

9 months ago

Agica54
Agica54

Ich habe dieses Wort "dies" in deutsch nie gehört. Ist das ein literatursprachlich Wort?

9 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

I wouldn't say it is, no.

It's not as common in day-to-day spoken language as das hier and das da, but I wouldn't consider dies to be unusual.

9 months ago

Benjamin153604

So; 'das ist ein euro und dies ist ein dollar'. Would that be a good sentence to highlight the difference between the two?

6 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

No, because „dies ist ein Euro und das ist ein Dollar“ is also a completely reasonable sentence.

6 months ago

basset1022

Dollar is Der why we didnt say dieser ?

4 months ago

-Copernicus-
-Copernicus-

Whenever we use "this" as a pronoun ("This is" rather than "This dollar," "This flower," etc.), we use the uninflected form "Dies." It's the same idea as not inflecting an adjective when it's not right before a noun ("Dieser Dollar ist grün," not "grüner").

Similarly, we use "Das" when we're using "that" as a pronoun regardless of the noun's gender ("Das ist ein Dollar").

4 months ago

FIROSHPOUS

Is dies is used only for plural... is that right??

1 day ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

No, it isn't.

Dies ist ... is used for singular things, Dies sind ... for plural things -- the word dies always remains the same in this kind of sentence (always neuter singular).

Dies ist der Vater. Dies ist die Mutter. Dies ist das Haus. Dies sind die Kinder. "This is the father. This is the mother. This is the house. These are the children."

1 hour ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.