"She reads the dictionary and she speaks the language."

Translation:Léann sí an foclóir agus labhraíonn sí an teanga.

August 9, 2015

7 Comments


khmanuel

Isn't teanga a feminine noun?

August 9, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes, but DNTLS DTS stops the lenition.

August 9, 2015

MaryLea11

Are these letters referring to the initial consonants of the word not to be lenited? What do the final three DTS stand for?

December 31, 2015

Knocksedan

A word starting with D, T or S isn't lenited after a word ending in D, N, T, L or S.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/lenition.htm#fn1

January 12, 2016

galaxyrocker

It's if DNTLS is followed by DTS

December 31, 2015

JohnWilkinson1

Can the second "si" be missed in Irish as in English when you could say "she reads the dictionary and [] speaks the language"?

May 21, 2016

Knocksedan

No. In English, the subject comes before the verb, so the first "she" is still, technically, before the 2nd verb. In Irish, the subject comes after the verb, and if you left out the 2nd , the 2nd verb wouldn't have a subject.

May 21, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.