1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She reads the dictionary and…

"She reads the dictionary and she speaks the language."

Translation:Léann sí an foclóir agus labhraíonn sí an teanga.

August 9, 2015

9 Comments


khmanuel

Isn't teanga a feminine noun?


galaxyrocker

Yes, but DNTLS DTS stops the lenition.


MaryLea11

Are these letters referring to the initial consonants of the word not to be lenited? What do the final three DTS stand for?


Knocksedan

A word starting with D, T or S isn't lenited after a word ending in D, N, T, L or S.

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/lenition.htm#fn1


CelineHyne

Including after "an"?


SatharnPHL

Yes, an is a word than ends in D, N, T, L or S, so you have an deirfiúr, an teilifís and an sráid, even though they are feminine nouns.


galaxyrocker

It's if DNTLS is followed by DTS


JohnWilkinson1

Can the second "si" be missed in Irish as in English when you could say "she reads the dictionary and [] speaks the language"?


Knocksedan

No. In English, the subject comes before the verb, so the first "she" is still, technically, before the 2nd verb. In Irish, the subject comes after the verb, and if you left out the 2nd , the 2nd verb wouldn't have a subject.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.