Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De kinderen spelen tegen de mannen."

Translation:The children are playing against the men.

3 years ago

6 Comments


sandra027
sandra027

i've got this first sentence wrong:" Hij spreekt TEGEN hen."

me: "He speaks against them"
Duolingo correction: "He speaks TO them"

now I've got: "De kinderen spelen TEGEN de mannen."

me: "Children play against the men."
Duolingo said i was right....

don't know when TEGEN is TO or AGAINST...?

3 years ago

jansamu
jansamu

Tegen does mean against, but with not all prepositions are the same and in Dutch you speak "against" someone not to someone :)

3 years ago

sandra027
sandra027

bedank :D

2 years ago

Ulf-Martin

The children are playing versus the men. Not accepted. My fault or duos fault?

2 years ago

BezSmith

probably yours, the only way this could make sense is: the children vs the men

2 years ago

leetong0412
leetong0412

This section does not update correctly after reviewing, leading to a lot of unnecessary repetition. Please fix!

1 year ago