1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Dad is where mom is."

"Dad is where mom is."

Translation:Тато там, де мама.

August 9, 2015

4 Comments


matropetro21

Why this version is incorrect ? батько там куди мати


Shady_arc

"Куди" is used for the direction of an action. That includes situations where action is omitted—in the Present, such a pronoun allows for the use without any verb ("Куди ви?" — "Where are you heading?").


matropetro21

Thank you very much.


marina199733

Dad please come home

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.