"Dad is where mom is."

Translation:Тато там, де мама.

August 9, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Moilleadoir

These seem to be exercises in guessing rather than learning!


marina199733

Dad please come home


TommyOl

What's the actual translation to this? It makes no sense to me.


AdiSenyk-B1

Тато там, де мама. Even without a question mark simply does equate to "Dad is where mum is".


matropetro21

Why this version is incorrect ? батько там куди мати


Shady_arc

"Куди" is used for the direction of an action. That includes situations where action is omitted—in the Present, such a pronoun allows for the use without any verb ("Куди ви?" — "Where are you heading?").


matropetro21

Thank you very much.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.