"I saw the performance and I enjoyed it."

Translation:Chonaic mé an taispeántas agus thaitin sé liom.

August 9, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Moira782939

bhain me sult as could work fine too for I enjoyed it.


alexinIreland

"Bhain mé sult as" has been added as an alternative translation :) Thank you!


Jacqueline463388

"Bhain mé taitneamh as" also means that you enjoyed something. Why was it not accepted?


lostcarpark

Thaitin sé liom... It shined on me? I love this.


Paul679704

Should D'fhaca mé be accepted?


19O492554

No. faca is the dependent form, and you use the independent form chonaic when you aren't using the verbal particles , an or go.


Paul679704

Go raibh maith agat. Is this one of its quirks of it being an irregular verb?


19O492554

In regular verbs, the dependent and independent forms are the same. In irregular verbs, they may be different (sometimes they are, sometimes they aren't).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.