"The fish drink water."

Translation:Fiskene drikker vann.

August 9, 2015

5 Comments


minolyn

There isn't really a way for me to know whether it's referring to a single fish or plural.. Perhaps make both answers correct for this one?

August 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

If it were referring to a single fish, the verb would change to "drinks".

August 9, 2015

minolyn

oh my god, you're right! XD way to go me for excellent attention to detail. Nevermind, thanks for pointing that out to me.

August 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

No worries, it's easy to miss!

August 9, 2015

AlexandreL69020

They think water but prefer tea

October 28, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.