1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The fish drink water."

"The fish drink water."

Translation:Fiskene drikker vann.

August 9, 2015

10 Comments


minolyn

There isn't really a way for me to know whether it's referring to a single fish or plural.. Perhaps make both answers correct for this one?


Deliciae

If it were referring to a single fish, the verb would change to "drinks".


minolyn

oh my god, you're right! XD way to go me for excellent attention to detail. Nevermind, thanks for pointing that out to me.


Deliciae

No worries, it's easy to miss!


MrMOOstachE34

What about the Norwegian translation of it? Doesn't that basically translate to: The fish drink(s) water.


Deliciae

"Fiskene" is strictly plural. "Fisken" could either be singular or used as a mass noun.


AlexandreL69020

They think water but prefer tea


Deliciae

In fact, they still reminisce about the Boston Tea Party.


Maxime238179

Can we agree that fish don't drink water as they already live in it ?


NattKullav1

We already live in the air. Do we breathe the air?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.