1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi snakker om arbeidstid i d…

"Vi snakker om arbeidstid i dag."

Translation:We are talking about working hours today.

August 9, 2015

13 Comments


MaximilianB.

arbeidstid, arbeitszeit.. it could be so easy if only there was a Norwegian from German course here on duo. Would "work time" work on this one? at least that´s singular as well :/


r2p2d2

how would one say 'we speak during work hours today' ?


fveldig

"Vi snakker under [arbeidstiden/arbeidstida] i dag." This is a very unusual sentence which i don't believe you would ever hear.


JordanGoul5

I would say "vi snakker i arbeidstida i dag"


kirstm

"i" would imply that you are talking during the working hours, not about it. I know that's what you meant, I'm just willing to answer possible near-future questions beforehand.


duolingoHepCat

Why is "we talk about work schedules today" incorrect?


CJ.Dennis

Working hours as in "I start at 9:00 and finish at 5:00", or about what happens during work?


annaa52

Agreed this is ambiguous. In US english we talk about work schedule(s), work day(s), time at work, but I don't think I've ever heard anyone use the phrase "working hours" like this.


Christian.920

What are tge uses for "om"?


doublerainbower

Does this mean "we talk about today's working hours" or "today we talk about working hours (in general)"?


Tay_T7

I have the same question as @CJ.Dennis. Is this planning the working hours or is it quantitative like: "We're talking about this job taking hours when it should just take 30 minutes."? Or could it work as both technically?


ErikSalyer

I feel as though I’m missing something obvious here but why is it not arbeidstider?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.