"Abbiamo cominciato alle sei."

Translation:We started at six.

December 31, 2012

32 Comments


Riel2

Why is commenced not accepted for cominciato?

July 15, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Yes, really. Obviously, "commenced" should be the very first translation. Same root, same sound, same meaning, no discernable difference. A head-scratcher, for sure.

July 5, 2016

AnthonyRen

When do you use 'cominciato' as opposed to 'iniziato'?

January 23, 2015

Jeffrey855877

My answer is based on English usage, so it the Italian is different, then I don't know the answer:

"Initiate" in English means to start at the beginning. When you initiate a project or significant phase of a project, you take the first steps needed to bring the process from not-doing to doing.

"To initiate" implies that nothing was happing before being initiated. Once the process gets going, "initiate" is no longer used, unless there's some 2nd significant stage (or more). "He initiated construction by filing all the necessary paperwork with the local government." "He initiated the actual physical construction by having the ground cleared." "He initiated the first phase of tenancy by completing the ground-floor retail space while construction on apartments above continued."

"Commenced" means simply to begin doing something without regard to whether it's been done before - Initiating is also commencing, but commencing is not usually initiating: "Actual construction was initiated when bulldozers commenced to clearing the ground. After that, work commenced every day at 6:00 am." It's not wrong to say, "work was initiated every morning at 6", but it's stylized and kind of weird.

"Painting of the apartments [a major step in construction] was initiated after all the walls was finished on an entire floor of apartments, but did not commence until the plaster was dry."

July 5, 2016

grege2

Thanks for the detailed comment. But after finishing this whole Italian tree, I think we all (me included) spend too much time on the subtleties of the English. Duo should accept any of commence, initiate, start, begin, etc. in these translations, since we can't know the nuances that Italian has amongst the various options. Not at this beginner stage of learning Italian.

July 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I see the sometimes-rambling discussions as a two-edged sword, cutting into our time and cutting into our ignorance. I'd rather have the meanderings of thought rather than their absence. In this instance, more is better, IMO.

Many of the comments and questions are 1 to 3 years old, so I assume the answers have already been gotten by the poster. Additional comment may be worth the time, not to answer the inquirer directly, but to provide an answer for anyone new to the module - if the question is significant enough, because often I realize it's simply a matter of not having learned enough of the language. Most questions will answer themselves, given time. But then, having an answer now may smooth the learning process.

I don't want to waste people's time, but I thought there is a significant enough difference between "commence" and "initiate" which warranted elaboration. I saw that not so much as an answer to the question for your or my benefit, but to provide an answer for anyone coming upon your question perhaps for the first time in his or her life. It was a good question, so it needed a good answer. In my opinion.

More is better.

July 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Also, some people new to language learning may have never experienced the fine discrimination between words which can arise from their different treatment by different languages - or their own language. Having the distinguishing characteristics accurately described can be an eye-opening and mind-expanding experience, even if it's not exactly material to any current topic. If it's relevant, I'm for it. I may not read a lot of it, but I'm still for it.

That's one of the reasons I enjoy the humorous comments so much - they're not just funny, they're expansive; they extend the meaning of words and phrases into previously unknown territory, with a laugh.

July 5, 2016

grege2

Very well said. I like the point about "fine discrimination" being a new thing to some people. Even in their own language. Avanti !

July 5, 2016

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

i also want to know this.

March 9, 2015

pmm123

Agh, it doesn't accept "6:00" even though it accepts numerals in other sentences. Oh well, lesson learned!

March 5, 2014

AdamMansbr1

It accepts "we started at 6" (September 2015)

September 14, 2015

RichardWil528737

I'm sure I've seen cominciare conjugated with essere as well as avere. Or am I imagining things. Can essere be used (I've definitely seen ricominciare conjugated with essere).

September 22, 2017

leonardicus

"alle sei" can also be translated to "6 o'clock".

December 31, 2012

dmmaus

"at 6 o'clock" I think.

August 26, 2013

leonardicus

Correct, but I was emphasizing the "o'clock."

September 3, 2013

ackworth

There seems to be some inconsistency regarding the use of have/has in the translation e.g. Ha prodotto alcol = he produced alcohol was judged to be incorrect because I had missed out 'has'., but in this sentence there is no 'have or has'. and yet is obviously deemed to be correct. Is there a definitive answer to this.

July 14, 2013

leonardicus

Right, there's no ambiguity about this. The tense being used is the present perfect, or passato prossimo, which translates as "I have done", "He has worked", "You had been", etc. Saying "I did", "He cooked", are a different tense, . All of these tenses are conjugated by the present indicative of the auxilliary (avere or essere) + past participle (participio passato) of the intended verb. The choice over essere and avere is verb specific, but generally follows the rule that feelings, moods, and emotions, intransitive verbs use essere, while transitive verbs take avere. Also, when essere is used, there is also past participle agreement in gender and number of the subject. Unfortunately, there is no one simple past tense in Italian, as there is in English. The passato remoto and imperfetto are used to describe events that have been completed in the past (He ate...but is now finished.), or were on-going (He used to dance.), respectively.

September 3, 2013

el-montunero

That's right, so if we're translating these sentences to english we should really use the right tense, not just translate it literally. In this case it would have to be past simple; "we started at six", without the "have" part.. cause that sentence wouldn't be correct in english since the sentence clearly states the exact time when we started. In italian, german and french it is common to use present perfect as past simple.

December 18, 2014

sj5anasco

Thank you for the clarification about simple past and present perfect use.

May 28, 2015

Rydey

I am confused about the use of essere and avere with cominciare.

I know that both can be used with cominciare in the perfect tense, but i thought it would be essere in this case. Is "alle sei" a direct object?!? The last sentence I had was "e cominciato tre settimana fa" ( I can't put an accent on the "e", sorry!)

September 3, 2013

leonardicus

You are correct, cominciare is one of the rare verbs that can be used intransitively (in which essere is used for compound tenses) and transitively (in which avere is used). In the example you give, "alle sei" is the direct object. The intransitive example, though a little ambiguous, does not need a direct object, and so uses essere instead of avere.

September 3, 2013

KarenColle

I would have described "alle sei" as an adverbial phrase, but perhaps my memory of high school grammar and diagramming is faulty. However, I wonder if the use of AVERE with "cominciato" here is because we have a personal subject, WE, that is performing the action of "starting, beginning" an event. In the previous example, "È cominciato tre settimana fa", the subject is an impersonal "IT", and the action of being started or begun was done by others, so ESSERE is the auxiliary verb. If this is not correct reasoning, then please let me know. Grazie!

July 16, 2014

Jae633849

"Alle sei" is actually a prepositional phrase, but you're right, it's certainly not a direct object.

February 26, 2019

mongraul

You can put the accent on if you use the character map.

February 24, 2016

nolatilton

Commenced and started mean the same thing, why was this incorrect

April 11, 2015

Jae633849

Two questions:

1) What is the difference between 'cominciare' and 'iniziare', i.e. why is the former used here and not the latter?

2) Is it correct to assume that this can ONLY mean six in the morning, and cannot mean six pm?

January 24, 2018

grege2

1) Cominciare and iniziare are very similar. Just as in English we have start, begin, commence, initiate etc. We studied them in my regular class a while ago but my recollection is that it's very idiomatic which to use. It's a bit like English - a party might "start/inizia" at 7pm, but an exam might "commence/commincia" at 9am, a little more formal. There are many situations where either is ok.

2) I think alle sei can mean 6pm if it's clear from other context that you are talking about the evening. "Piero, dove inizia la tua festa domani?" "Alle sei." Obviously it's the evening. Otherwise you can say "Alle sei di sera". You can always add "di mattina, di pomeriggio, di sera, di notte" to clarify time things.

Hope that helps ! Ciao

January 29, 2018

Normaboy56

"We started at six am" was rejected. I understand that Italy is on a 24 hour clock. A translation from Italian in North America would require clarification as to am or pm.

October 7, 2015

sharkbbb

There's no need to invent context.

Between friends and in other informal situations, Italians may use the numbers from 1 to 12 to indicate time, and the context of the conversation will usually be sufficient. After all, La Scala doesn't have performances at eight in the morning!
Source

February 3, 2016

Barbiequed

DL does not accept we commenced at six agh!!

November 12, 2015

grege2

Since my earlier post we have studied this verb in class. To "start" is either cominciare or iniziare, and you can mostly use either. Also a variant incominciare. To finish is just usually finire. (There are others .. terminare, concludere). The transaltion of cominciare to "start, begin, commence" is a matter of style and usage. A children's party might "start" at 6 but a board meeting might "commence", ie. a bit more weighty. Anyway the overlap is 99% and DL should accept either. Hope that's interesting! Ciao. 13nov15

November 12, 2015

Lawrence49

"At 6 am" was not allowed. And yet that is what alle sei means - 6 pm would be alle diciotto.

December 31, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.