"Um grande beijo para você."

Translation:A big kiss for you.

October 22, 2013

11 Comments


jonathan.j5

Due to my experience in Brazil, I put "um beijao para voce", should this be correct as I'm sure I've seen beijao as well as other "ao"s?

January 8, 2014

Kele981

Beijão* For amplification: "porta = door / portão = gate"

January 26, 2019

brunodc2011

...and to all my fellow language learners!

October 22, 2013

Seaniiboi04

i put "one big kiss for you" is that not right?

December 18, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

That's also correct.

May 12, 2016

PaulRobert6

In my experience in Brazil, você is used nearly exclusively, with tu coming in very occasionally between people who are closely intimate. And even then, ti and te as objects are more common than using tu for a subject. For example, "te adoro" is not terribly uncommon.

October 26, 2014

arthurworst

How is large different than big? It marked "large" wrong and said it should be big.

May 5, 2017

Zarrrrra

A "large kiss" ?! Maybe is correct translation of "grande", but in English, at least, it sounds odd.

May 6, 2017

Zarrrrra

Why not "um beijo grande"? I thought in Portuguese the adjective comes after the noun.

February 4, 2017

Paulenrique

It's also right.

February 4, 2017

LeslieWedd

As I understand it "grande" before the noun has more of a connotation of grand or important and after the noun more of a size connotion, so although both are correct they may have slightly different meanings. Certo?

December 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.