1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Um grande beijo para você."

"Um grande beijo para você."

Translation:A big kiss for you.

October 22, 2013

11 Comments


jonathan.j5

Due to my experience in Brazil, I put "um beijao para voce", should this be correct as I'm sure I've seen beijao as well as other "ao"s?


Kele981

Beijão* For amplification: "porta = door / portão = gate"


brunodc2011

...and to all my fellow language learners!


Seaniiboi04

i put "one big kiss for you" is that not right?


ZuMako8_Momo

That's also correct.


PaulRobert6

In my experience in Brazil, você is used nearly exclusively, with tu coming in very occasionally between people who are closely intimate. And even then, ti and te as objects are more common than using tu for a subject. For example, "te adoro" is not terribly uncommon.


arthurworst

How is large different than big? It marked "large" wrong and said it should be big.


Zarrrrra

A "large kiss" ?! Maybe is correct translation of "grande", but in English, at least, it sounds odd.


LeslieWedd

As I understand it "grande" before the noun has more of a connotation of grand or important and after the noun more of a size connotion, so although both are correct they may have slightly different meanings. Certo?


Zarrrrra

Why not "um beijo grande"? I thought in Portuguese the adjective comes after the noun.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.