"Écris-moi un poème et tu auras un cadeau !"

Translation:Write me a poem, and you will get a gift!

August 9, 2015

38 Comments


_n3t0_

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 9, 2015

jolynnedougherty

Here is your poem:

Haikus are easy - But sometimes they don't make sense - Refrigerator - Not my poem, but I love it!

September 8, 2015

jesuisuneananas

your gift is lingots

September 11, 2015

jolynnedougherty

Merci!

September 11, 2015

Parsamana

Okay here's my attempt at a French poem

(probably bunch of mistakes anyways):

Alizée je t'aime

comme un poème

sur un arc-en-ciel

doux comme du miel....

Mais tu ne m'aimes

pas comme je t'aime

October 7, 2016

LuisRolando3

ಥ_ಥ

March 10, 2018

JeanneSeptembre

Why is "write a poem for me" incorrect?

November 8, 2015

Gillian198469

It should be marked as correct, but isn't.

March 27, 2016

PIMALEX

same problem. I just don't see why "write a poem for me" should be wrong!

April 10, 2016

UomoLumaca

Yes, why?

January 1, 2016

DenisBouch7

I think a poem would be written to you rather than for you. For you would be like doing your homework assignment for you.

August 7, 2017

NickHeyns

Why is; "Write a poem and you SHALL have a gift." incorrect? Is there a subtle difference between WILL and SHALL in French?

March 18, 2016

DenisBouch7

The traditional rule in English is that shall is used with first person pronouns (I and we) to form the future tense, while will is used with second and third persons (you, he, she, it, they), e.g. I shall be late; she will not be there.

February 13, 2018

Charles701187

I believe there is more to the traditional rule in English. The "will" and "shall" usage is reversed when expressing an obligation, i.e. something that must be, or is certain to be done. Examples: "You shall repay the loan" or "We will enforce the law."

July 19, 2018

NetAndyCz

Sounds really British to me.

June 14, 2019

ioaemcl

There's a difference in English, so why not?

July 6, 2016

NickHeyns

I don't know distinguish SHALL and WILL in French. I feel a bit lost. We don't have that distinction in my language.

July 7, 2016

Chris1571

I confused "cadeau" with "chapeau" and thought, "What an odd phrase..."

July 1, 2017

OldBen44

Surely 'shall' and 'will' are interchangeable in this case?

July 13, 2016

morgainelafee

Yeah, 'shall' should definitely be accepted.

August 29, 2016

faerthen

Could this translate as "prize"? That is how you would probably say this in English.

January 3, 2016

NetAndyCz

That would depend on context.

June 14, 2019

Hokusai_1

Je suis tellement amoureux. Je me perde dans tes yeux.

February 10, 2016

numberONEnana

Where do you get "free gift"?

March 11, 2016

.Seb.

Day by day he gazed upon her, Day by day he sighed with passion, Day by day his heart within him Grew more hot with love and longing For the maid with yellow tresses. But he was too fat and lazy To bestir himself and woo her. Yes, too indolent and easy To pursue her and persuade her; So he only gazed upon her, Only sat and sighed with passion For the maiden of the prairie.

August 16, 2016

EvelynOlson0

Here are old things: Fraying edges, Ravelling threads; And here are scraps of new goods, Needles and thread, An expectant thimble, A pair of silver-toothed scissors. Thimble on a finger, New thread through an eye; Needle, do not linger, Hurry as you ply. If you ever would be through Hurry, scurry, fly! Here are patches, Felled edges, Darned threads, Strengthening old utility, Pending the coming of the new. Yes, I have been mending … But also, I have been enacting A little travesty on life. Now give me my prize.

January 17, 2017

Leucetios

cyrano de bergerac

April 23, 2016

EvelynOlson0

Why not "Write me a poem and you will receive a gift"?

January 17, 2017

morgainelafee

Why is "shall" not acceptable here?

April 15, 2017

maryb909

Shall is generally used in the first person only eg I shall, we shall. However, shall is considered quite formal, and is not in common usage. It is often used in legal documents, also. I think all you need to know is that is exists, so you can recognize it, but use will in all instances.

April 15, 2017

morgainelafee

That's simply not true. I use 'shall' in daily parlance all the time. Could a native speaker please elucidate what, if any, translational nuances exist in French between 'shall' and 'will'?

April 15, 2017

maryb909

I am wondering in which English speaking country you hear 'shall' used in daily parlance?

April 15, 2017

junk01

England

February 26, 2018

Elda_Mengisto

This sounds like some spam...

April 16, 2017

StuartFras5

The English version of this phrase sort of reads like the speaker is foretelling the future rather than stating that they will give the hearer a gift if they write the speaker a poem. Is this also true in the French?

September 17, 2017

halloayumu

Is this a reference to a novel or anything in particular?

September 11, 2018

thoscorco

write me...sounds pretty off

October 17, 2018

redseadragon

Les roses sont rouges, Les violettes sont bleues Je suis allergique. Ahchoo!

June 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.