1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han kan heller ikke komme."

"Han kan heller ikke komme."

Translation:He cannot come either.

August 9, 2015

13 Comments


KyssKyllingen

Can heller be used at the end of the sentence as well here?


fveldig
Mod

Yes, but that would have a slightly different meaning.

If someone says "I cannot come" = "Jeg kan ikke komme", and you can't come either, you'd say the above sentence.

If you're listing things you cannot do, you'd put it like you said. "I can't call you. I cannot come either" = "Jeg kan ikke ringe deg. Jeg kan ikke komme heller."


weerwater

These kind of differences appear in Dutch too. Thank you for signaling this. In Dutch the phrase: "Ik kan evenmin komen." has a different meaning from: "..en komen kan ik evenmin."


oppikoppi

I'm having trouble grasping this sentence . Is this synonymous with: "Han kan også ikke komme"?


fveldig
Mod

"Han kan også ikke komme" would be wrong, meaning "He can too not come"(gibberish).


ntpttr

I thought it could be used as "also"


fveldig
Mod

That's correct. How so?


matt469116

As in "he can also not come" which is something you may hear in English.


pdgiddie

I could also do with sohe pointers about when to use "også" vs "heller".


AbrahamAPS

Is it possible to use "Han kan ikke komme heller" or "Han kan komme ikke helle" ?


Evan.S47

See above post by Leon


Tiramisucat

what's neither then?


fveldig
Mod

'neither' means 'not either', and double negatives aren't okay in (standard) English. (That would be "He cannot come not either")

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started