1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han kan heller ikke komme."

"Han kan heller ikke komme."

Translation:He cannot come either.

August 9, 2015

16 Comments


UtkarshSyng

Can heller be used at the end of the sentence as well here?


fveldig

Yes, but that would have a slightly different meaning.

If someone says "I cannot come" = "Jeg kan ikke komme", and you can't come either, you'd say the above sentence.

If you're listing things you cannot do, you'd put it like you said. "I can't call you. I cannot come either" = "Jeg kan ikke ringe deg. Jeg kan ikke komme heller."


weerwater

These kind of differences appear in Dutch too. Thank you for signaling this. In Dutch the phrase: "Ik kan evenmin komen." has a different meaning from: "..en komen kan ik evenmin."


oppikoppi

I'm having trouble grasping this sentence . Is this synonymous with: "Han kan også ikke komme"?


fveldig

"Han kan også ikke komme" would be wrong, meaning "He can too not come"(gibberish).


ntpttr

I thought it could be used as "also"


fveldig

That's correct. How so?


ShittyPolyglot

As in "he can also not come" which is something you may hear in English.


pdgiddie

I could also do with sohe pointers about when to use "også" vs "heller".


AbrahamAPS

Is it possible to use "Han kan ikke komme heller" or "Han kan komme ikke helle" ?


Evan.S47

See above post by Leon


Sky728272

Leon's post is not visible for me. Please provide an answer


Tiramisucat

what's neither then?


fveldig

'neither' means 'not either', and double negatives aren't okay in (standard) English. (That would be "He cannot come not either")


Patty972695

In the tips it says "heller" means "rather". It doesn't say anything about either/neither...maybe they need to add this as it's very confusing.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.