"Li ne fermas la butikon ĝis la kvina ."

Translation:He does not close the store until five.

August 9, 2015

17 Comments


Crutypus

Damn, I thougt it said "until the woman", I was confused. Esperanto is hard for Swedish speakers!

August 9, 2015

vikungen

ni = vi

vi = ni

August 10, 2015

Crutypus

Yep, I am now starting to blend those in Swedish as well, Esperanto hurts.

August 10, 2015

jungerstein

So I look at the language emblem before writing an answer to make sure.

March 28, 2016

MickeytheGreat

I thought the same thing and I was about to comment it! Haha :D

December 8, 2015

cm_2871

ah me too and they sound just like each other so it's just instinct to write "woman"

January 26, 2016

NattKullav1

I answered "in woman" to "en kvinna" in the Swedish course. - -"

April 21, 2016

stratorato

The course hasn't explained what "la kvina" would mean in this instance. I thought it meant "the fifth" also.

November 8, 2015

zmjb1

It means *the fifth*(hour) is implied. So it is the fifth hour. English speaker would say at five or five o'clock

February 13, 2016

Nicholas419313

Is this implication common in Esperanto?

July 13, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Yes.

September 1, 2016

reyley1014

I wrote 'he doesn't close the store until the fifth' why was it wrong?

August 27, 2015

niamhwitch

I wrote the same thing...

January 13, 2016

cassincork

Me too. How would one say "the fifth (of the month)?

March 25, 2016

Novantico

If I had to take a shot at it, possiblye "La kvina de la monato"

March 25, 2016

Novantico

Because in English, the correct way of saying it is "until five/5" as in 5PM/AM

September 29, 2015

Rainkumo

Translating word for word, from this sentence to English you would get the English meaning of "he does not close the store until the fifth (of the month)".

February 11, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.