"Jeg vil helst ikke gjøre det."

Translation:I would rather not do it.

3 years ago

8 Comments


oppikoppi
oppikoppi

What's the difference between 'helst' and 'heller' looking at for example: 'Jenta vil heller ha iskrem'?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'helst' is closer to 'preferably', while 'heller' is closer to 'rather'.

Your sentence would be "The girl would rather have ice cream."

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Takk så mye.

3 years ago

JoeWerner2
JoeWerner2

What is the difference between "this" and "that"? Why is only one correct?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

This = dette, denne
It/That = det, den

"This" is used to refer/point to things that are closer to you, and "that" is used for things that are farther away, either physically or emotionally.

2 years ago

JoeWerner2
JoeWerner2

I try to avoid this problem / that problem... / it by using the quite awkward construction with "it". It is annoying that duolingo says I don't know "helst", when it is quite a different problem. So... "that" is much more common in English (in such a context)? I usually use "this"...

2 years ago

Jonathan216867

Bartleby

7 months ago

Lisa954202

Oh, bummer, I thought this was another literary reference. You really should accept "I would prefer not to," for those of us who find it an irresistible translation.

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.