1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil helst ikke gjøre det…

"Jeg vil helst ikke gjøre det."

Translation:I would rather not do it.

August 9, 2015

11 Comments


oppikoppi

What's the difference between 'helst' and 'heller' looking at for example: 'Jenta vil heller ha iskrem'?


fveldig
Mod

'helst' is closer to 'preferably', while 'heller' is closer to 'rather'.

Your sentence would be "The girl would rather have ice cream."


JoeWerner2

What is the difference between "this" and "that"? Why is only one correct?


Deliciae

This = dette, denne
It/That = det, den

"This" is used to refer/point to things that are closer to you, and "that" is used for things that are farther away, either physically or emotionally.


JoeWerner2

I try to avoid this problem / that problem... / it by using the quite awkward construction with "it". It is annoying that duolingo says I don't know "helst", when it is quite a different problem. So... "that" is much more common in English (in such a context)? I usually use "this"...


Candidandelion

In terms of English usage, 'this' or 'that's depends on context, rather than one being more common than the other per se.

If I were to say "I would rather not do this", I'd probably be referring to something pretty immediate - I don't want to do this right now. If I used 'that' it's more likely to be something in the future, or an alternative ("I don't want to do this, but I don't want to do that either"), or something that someone else has suggested: "Shall we go for a walk?" "No, I would rather not do that."

I think there are more situations where 'that' is more appropriate than 'this'.

As Deliciae says, 'that' refers to things which are further away physically and emotionally, but also temporally.


digov

Excuse me, vil means will, want or would? Please help me


TheSnowKing

I think using it to mean "will" is formally incorrect, but colloquially accepted.


Lisa954202

Oh, bummer, I thought this was another literary reference. You really should accept "I would prefer not to," for those of us who find it an irresistible translation.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.