1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La formica sta nel piatto."

"La formica sta nel piatto."

Translation:The ant stays on the plate.

December 31, 2012

22 Comments


alonl

Peeking on "sta" only reveals that it is a verb that means "is", which is fairly confusing


Freddioso

Why have we been seeing things like 'lo zucchero è nell'acqua' with 'è' instead of 'sta'?


JenniferAron

Thank you, that's what I want to know as well.


Jeepin76

Me too. I'm a bit confused.


jesslc

The verb essere (sono, sei, è, siamo, siete, sono) is usually used for permanent conditions. The verb stare (sto, stai, sta, stiamo, state, stanno) is usually used in temporary/non-permanant situations.

Essere literally translates as "to be", and stare literally translates as "to stay", however Italian sometimes uses stare where English would use the verb "to be". This can be confusing for beginners, but it's just one of those things you have to learn as part of learning the language.

This link might also help: http://serenaitalian.wordpress.com/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/


greenbajr

This is the same as spanish. ''I am a man'' permanently, ergo essere. ''I am at home'' at the moment, ergo stare. The english translations do not differ, but the meanings are clearly different.


sabsab

Good to know the poor old ant has not died "nello zucchero" after all ;)


Koolkaren

How do you know when to use sono and when to use sto? They both seem to mean I am.


Muttley_

only "sono "means "I am". "sto" literally means "I'm standing. "Essere" and "stare" aren't synonyms though their use can sometimes overlap


MikeLyons85

So would it be correct to say "The ant stands on the plate"?


greenbajr

Do you get the different "Ï am" meanings between "I am a man" and "I am at home"? See above.


meryfigueroa

Agree with Koolkaren, I would like to know when to use them.


spierl1

If it's anything like Spanish, this 'is' would refer to a physical location.


dmmaus

Sono is for permanent attributes (sono un uomo - I am a man). Sto is for temporary ones (sto nel piatto - I am on the plate). Similar to Spanish, yes,


bubabuba

Not exactly, I think I heard people saying "come stai?" - "how are you?". I like the version by dmmaus better.


jsandoe

the verb stare is also used for references of health. I am well = Sto bene


greenbajr

That is because your health may change tomorrow, but your nationality will not.


dpurity

i guess they are similar to the english words are and stay.


mtorromeo

Perche "nel piatto" e non "nello piatto"?


Koolkaren

I probably don't have this completely right, but I'll take a shot. 'Nel' is used with most masculine singular nouns, the ones that use the article 'il'. 'Nello' is used with the masculine singular nouns that use the article 'lo'. I think they are the ones that begin with the letter s plus a consonant, the letter z, or a vowel. I think there are others as well. Because you say 'il piatto', not 'lo piatto', this example uses 'nel'. :)


tomfy

Is this actually the way you would convey what we mean in English by 'The ant stays on the plate", which is that the ant remains on the plate, it doesn't leave? Does it also mean 'The ant is on the plate (at present)'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.