"La formica sta nel piatto."

Translation:The ant stays on the plate.

December 31, 2012

22 Comments


alonl

Peeking on "sta" only reveals that it is a verb that means "is", which is fairly confusing

December 31, 2012

Freddioso

Why have we been seeing things like 'lo zucchero è nell'acqua' with 'è' instead of 'sta'?

May 30, 2013

JenniferAron

Thank you, that's what I want to know as well.

May 31, 2013

Jeepin76

Me too. I'm a bit confused.

June 4, 2013

jesslc

The verb essere (sono, sei, è, siamo, siete, sono) is usually used for permanent conditions. The verb stare (sto, stai, sta, stiamo, state, stanno) is usually used in temporary/non-permanant situations.

Essere literally translates as "to be", and stare literally translates as "to stay", however Italian sometimes uses stare where English would use the verb "to be". This can be confusing for beginners, but it's just one of those things you have to learn as part of learning the language.

This link might also help: http://serenaitalian.wordpress.com/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/

July 22, 2013

greenbajr

This is the same as spanish. ''I am a man'' permanently, ergo essere. ''I am at home'' at the moment, ergo stare. The english translations do not differ, but the meanings are clearly different.

January 28, 2014

sabsab

Good to know the poor old ant has not died "nello zucchero" after all ;)

September 22, 2013

Koolkaren

How do you know when to use sono and when to use sto? They both seem to mean I am.

February 2, 2013

Muttley71

only "sono "means "I am". "sto" literally means "I'm standing. "Essere" and "stare" aren't synonyms though their use can sometimes overlap

September 10, 2013

MikeLyons85

So would it be correct to say "The ant stands on the plate"?

November 26, 2013

greenbajr

Do you get the different "Ï am" meanings between "I am a man" and "I am at home"? See above.

January 28, 2014

meryfigueroa

Agree with Koolkaren, I would like to know when to use them.

February 19, 2013

spierl1

If it's anything like Spanish, this 'is' would refer to a physical location.

February 27, 2013

dmmaus

Sono is for permanent attributes (sono un uomo - I am a man). Sto is for temporary ones (sto nel piatto - I am on the plate). Similar to Spanish, yes,

March 1, 2013

bubabuba

Not exactly, I think I heard people saying "come stai?" - "how are you?". I like the version by dmmaus better.

June 8, 2013

jsandoe

the verb stare is also used for references of health. I am well = Sto bene

December 4, 2013

greenbajr

That is because your health may change tomorrow, but your nationality will not.

January 28, 2014

dpurity

i guess they are similar to the english words are and stay.

June 1, 2013

greenbajr

No. See above.

January 28, 2014

mtorromeo

Perche "nel piatto" e non "nello piatto"?

September 15, 2013

Koolkaren

I probably don't have this completely right, but I'll take a shot. 'Nel' is used with most masculine singular nouns, the ones that use the article 'il'. 'Nello' is used with the masculine singular nouns that use the article 'lo'. I think they are the ones that begin with the letter s plus a consonant, the letter z, or a vowel. I think there are others as well. Because you say 'il piatto', not 'lo piatto', this example uses 'nel'. :)

September 16, 2013

tomfy

Is this actually the way you would convey what we mean in English by 'The ant stays on the plate", which is that the ant remains on the plate, it doesn't leave? Does it also mean 'The ant is on the plate (at present)'?

January 23, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.