"Hanlikerdere."

Translation:He likes you.

3 years ago

13 Comments


depaularafaela

what is "dere"?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's the plural "you".

3 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

In Texas, that would be "he likes all a y'all" (he likes all of you all). Just a colloquial plug. Amorous fellow, eh? (NO, not standard English!!) 29Aug15

3 years ago

PaulGavett

Some places, "he likes yous"

3 years ago

AndyFelix5

Yous? Really??? Where? That is so interesting

3 months ago

iamretro

English slang in some parts of the UK (particularly Northern areas such as Manchester)

1 month ago

Ghayth90

English is so vulgar... Good thing Norwegian retained the plural form

2 years ago

AbbieCarter2

i am confused i thought you was deg and dere was them can I have some help on this please

1 year ago

Phoenix1494

Deg is the object form of du meaning you (singular). Dere is both the subject and object form of you (plural).

"Jeg liker deg" I like you (one person) "Jeg liker dere" I like you (multiple people)

"Du liker fisk" You (one person) like fish "Dere liker fisk" You (multiple people) like fish

1 year ago

rzktfk

Oh i get it now, dere is like kalian in bahasa indonesia

1 year ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

Probably. I don't speak Bahasa Indonesia.

3 months ago

vtopphol
vtopphol

But I would love to learn if I had more time on my hands.

3 months ago

WayneConwa
WayneConwa

why does the d in dere sound like a b to me? Is it supposed to?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.