"Han liker dere."

Translation:He likes you.

August 9, 2015

15 Comments


depaularafaela

what is "dere"?

August 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's the plural "you".

August 9, 2015

mprdo

In Texas, that would be "he likes all a y'all" (he likes all of you all). Just a colloquial plug. Amorous fellow, eh? (NO, not standard English!!) 29Aug15

August 30, 2015

PaulGavett

Some places, "he likes yous"

October 5, 2015

AndyFelix5

Yous? Really??? Where? That is so interesting

August 13, 2018

iamretro

English slang in some parts of the UK (particularly Northern areas such as Manchester)

September 28, 2018

AbbieCarter2

i am confused i thought you was deg and dere was them can I have some help on this please

November 24, 2016

Phoenix1494

Deg is the object form of du meaning you (singular). Dere is both the subject and object form of you (plural).

"Jeg liker deg" I like you (one person) "Jeg liker dere" I like you (multiple people)

"Du liker fisk" You (one person) like fish "Dere liker fisk" You (multiple people) like fish

April 17, 2017

rzktfk

Oh i get it now, dere is like kalian in bahasa indonesia

May 20, 2017

vtopphol

Probably. I don't speak Bahasa Indonesia.

August 5, 2018

vtopphol

But I would love to learn if I had more time on my hands.

August 5, 2018

Ghayth90

English is so vulgar... Good thing Norwegian retained the plural form

July 29, 2016

WayneConwa

why does the d in dere sound like a b to me? Is it supposed to?

August 25, 2017

norgetronix

I like rusty spoons

December 25, 2018

rini-ko

tsun-DERE

February 4, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.