"Han liker dere."

Translation:He likes you.

August 9, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrewTrow3

To reiterate, I am genuinely pleased duolingo allows the "y'all" as an appropriate equivalent to "dere".


mprdo

In Texas, that would be "he likes all a y'all" (he likes all of you all). Just a colloquial plug. Amorous fellow, eh? (NO, not standard English!!) 29Aug15


PaulGavett

Some places, "he likes yous"


AndyFelix5

Yous? Really??? Where? That is so interesting


lewislongmore

Yous is said in the uk


clayscot

In MT we say "you guys" or "You all" hahah


Deliciae

It's the plural "you".


AbbieCarter2

i am confused i thought you was deg and dere was them can I have some help on this please


Phoenix1494

Deg is the object form of du meaning you (singular). Dere is both the subject and object form of you (plural).

"Jeg liker deg" I like you (one person) "Jeg liker dere" I like you (multiple people)

"Du liker fisk" You (one person) like fish "Dere liker fisk" You (multiple people) like fish


rzktfk

Oh i get it now, dere is like kalian in bahasa indonesia


WayneConwa

why does the d in dere sound like a b to me? Is it supposed to?


Deliciae

No, and it doesn't to me, but they are quite close sounds. Sometimes what we hear depends on the sounds we're used to from our native language.


Sarimax2

why does the clue translate to "He do you like" when the answer is "He likes you"?


MelinaAer

DL says, i have a typo It would be "liker" instead of "likker" What's right now? 'cause they don't say that everytime ...


vtopphol

Liker with one K is the correct form.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.