1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Haus ist nicht so groß."

"Mein Haus ist nicht so groß."

Translation:My house is not that big.

October 22, 2013

25 Comments


dipper99

I couldn't hear the difference between zu and so in your audio file...


wataya

I agree. The speaker says "zu". Please report it. [Native German speaker]


tikidog

I confirm. I asked a German native speaker (without showing the answer) who also heard "zu" instead of "so".


starman_dx

Ich höre "zu" auch.


TomBunzel

Five years have passed, seems like the problem remains...


MrMehdi

Why "very big" is incorrect here?


dxrsam

Because 'so' does not mean 'very'.


Purplemanners

Is "My house is not very big" really wrong?


Libby162774

= mein Haus ist nicht sehr groß


HristoBlaser

I wrote: "my house is not so big". Why is it wrong ? The word 'so' in German means also 'so' in English - that's how i've learnt so far


Boris-Johnson

Hallo, "My house is not so big" and "My house is not that big" are both correct answers, the most likely is that you had some mistake with other word, maybe you wrote "My haus is not so big" and then you realize the problem.


ValGulotta

On the slower version of the sentence the pronunciation is clear to understand.


abolfazlso3

My house is not that big??? What's that mean?


jabenpor

"so" is here working as demonstrative pronoun? why does not use "das"?


wataya

No, it's an adverb. It modifies "groß".


Rand00X

This sounded very much like "zu kurz" to me.


Nitesh3389

can i say ....Mein Haus ist kein so groß... ??


GeoMan2

Ich denke Nein, Dein Haus ist spezific, nicht (k)ein Haus...


dwalad1n

Why would "My house is not to big" or "My house is not so big" not be correct? I thought "so" was used the same in both English and German


Boris-Johnson

Hallo! "My house is not to big" is incorrect, in that case you mean "too" not "to" which are different words. In addition if you wanted to say that your house is not too big then it would be "Mein Haus ist nicht zu groß" which is not the case of this exercise. And then "My house is not so big" is also a correct answer but many people make the mistake of writing: "My haus is not so big" which is incorrect because "haus" is in German.


OompaLoompa3142

... said Richie Rich.


EvanRago

Why is "my house is not that tall" incorrect? As far as I know, Groß also means tall.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.