"Mein Haus ist nicht so groß."

Translation:My house is not that big.

October 22, 2013

20 Comments


dipper99

I couldn't hear the difference between zu and so in your audio file...

October 22, 2013

wataya

I agree. The speaker says "zu". Please report it. [Native German speaker]

October 22, 2013

tikidog

I confirm. I asked a German native speaker (without showing the answer) who also heard "zu" instead of "so".

May 1, 2017

starman_dx

Ich höre "zu" auch.

December 5, 2013

terminalmage

Ich auch

July 14, 2018

TomBunzel

Five years have passed, seems like the problem remains...

February 18, 2019

Nebojsa816716

I agree too

April 5, 2019

MrMehdi

Why "very big" is incorrect here?

May 15, 2014

dxrsam

Because 'so' does not mean 'very'.

June 7, 2014

Purplemanners

Is "My house is not very big" really wrong?

November 18, 2015

ValGulotta

On the slower version of the sentence the pronunciation is clear to understand.

January 16, 2014

jabenpor

"so" is here working as demonstrative pronoun? why does not use "das"?

December 27, 2013

wataya

No, it's an adverb. It modifies "groß".

December 27, 2013

JudeAllen21

I never heard the 'so'..... sigh.....

July 12, 2018

Moloud699977

The translation is wrong

February 28, 2019

Rand00X

This sounded very much like "zu kurz" to me.

February 15, 2014

Nitesh3389

can i say ....Mein Haus ist kein so groß... ??

November 1, 2015

GeoMan2

Ich denke Nein, Dein Haus ist spezific, nicht (k)ein Haus...

March 14, 2016

Nitesh3389

danke

May 23, 2016

Mar489513

my hous is not that big

March 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.