1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser ikke skilpadder."

"Jeg spiser ikke skilpadder."

Translation:I do not eat turtles.

August 9, 2015

28 Comments


ructive

Ah, a vegetarian.


RickPT395

Ooh na na eh


JasTx

Vegetarianere...


gjordetbra

I cannot, for the life of me, say that word correctly.


blackberrynova

Why would someone eat a turtle :'(


mprdo

It is also a type of chocolate candy with chopped nuts. 31Dec18


Deus_vult_sic

Because it's tasteful.


IterMercator

Apperantly gaint turtles taste amazing, to the point it took a hundard/200 years(cant remember) for it to get its latin name simply because everyone who was going to bring them back ended up eating them before they got there


RickPT395

Is that serious? Or are you just joking? Cause it was funny but the detail of the 100/200 years made it more convincing


little_sharr

It's true. Galápagos expeditions.

There were many turtles in the Galápagos, each subspecies unique to one of the islands. As they could live on ships well enough and back then, there was nothing so grand as a spot of fresh meat while at sea, Darwin and associates ate the couple of dozen turtles they took from the islands while en route to Polynesia.

Lots of people ate Galápagos' giant turtles. Apparently they were too delicious for their own good and, thus, quickly went the way of the dodo.

So basically, Darwin not only peddled the theory of evolution, but also directly played a big hand in the extinction of at least one species.

This was also the first thing I thought of when I saw the sentence 'Jeg spiser ikke skilpadder'. (Well... that and it's turtles all the way down.)


luisgravityboys

Walking dead anyone?


Merlin284160

Millennials are killing the turtle industry ...


AnthonyZia1

How do you know if they are saying ''I do not eat Turtles'' or ''I am not eating Turtles'' ??


xxyzxxyz

I think it depends on the situation, but generally you can use both since there is no present progressive in Norwegian


JanSoukup1

Jeg spiser ikke levende vesener.


CaptainFoxglove

When would I ever use this? I eat turtles literally all the time. :P


silverthornfire

Tried it once in the carribbean


jetorresbaca

It is illegal in some Caribbean countries.


RickPT395

Thank god XD


SebaLeonet

said no Darwin ever


nihonnorsk

Jeg spiser alt dude. Ingenting er trygt


hycgende_wer

There's good eatin' on those


Slang67

I LOVE Turtles! (but the candy, I can't imagine eating the animal) https://www.demetsturtles.com/

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.