Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg spiser ikke skilpadder."

Translation:I do not eat turtles.

3 years ago

24 Comments


ructive
ructive

Ah, a vegetarian.

3 years ago

leandro.feitosa
leandro.feitosa

You don't know me!

3 years ago

Henrique659130

Ooh na na eh

1 month ago

JasTx
JasTx

Vegetarianere...

2 years ago

DannyFanny1

I cannot, for the life of me, say that word correctly.

1 year ago

Shizumi1
Shizumi1

I do .-.

3 years ago

IterMercator
IterMercator

Apperantly gaint turtles taste amazing, to the point it took a hundard/200 years(cant remember) for it to get its latin name simply because everyone who was going to bring them back ended up eating them before they got there

1 year ago

Henrique659130

Is that serious? Or are you just joking? Cause it was funny but the detail of the 100/200 years made it more convincing

1 month ago

luisgravityboys

Walking dead anyone?

2 years ago

lasagnajunkie

JSS lol

1 year ago

Clove673259
Clove673259

Why would someone eat a turtle :'(

1 year ago

Deus_vult_sic

Because it's tasteful.

1 year ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Tried it once in the carribbean

2 years ago

jetorresbaca

It is illegal in some Caribbean countries.

6 months ago

Henrique659130

Thank god XD

1 month ago

Juliana_S1995

I sure hope not

3 months ago

Deus_vult_sic

But you should. They are really tasteful.

1 year ago

CeciliaSek2

Relateable

6 months ago

JanSoukup1

Jeg spiser ikke levende vesener.

2 years ago

Quentin1o

Ok, that's good

2 years ago

TrinitySou1

Jeg spiser alt dude. Ingenting er trygt

4 months ago

AnthonyZia1

How do you know if they are saying ''I do not eat Turtles'' or ''I am not eating Turtles'' ??

1 month ago

Lucas.Ishtari

Jeg liker skillpader... (zombie face painted on)

1 month ago

THE_JUJU_MAN

There's good eatin' on those

1 month ago