"Jeg spiser ikke skilpadder."

Translation:I do not eat turtles.

August 9, 2015

30 Comments


ructive

Ah, a vegetarian.

August 28, 2015

leandro.feitosa

You don't know me!

August 9, 2015

RickPT395

Ooh na na eh

July 24, 2018

JasTx

Vegetarianere...

August 13, 2016

DannyFanny1

I cannot, for the life of me, say that word correctly.

July 24, 2017

Shizumi1

I do .-.

August 24, 2015

IterMercator

Apperantly gaint turtles taste amazing, to the point it took a hundard/200 years(cant remember) for it to get its latin name simply because everyone who was going to bring them back ended up eating them before they got there

March 9, 2017

RickPT395

Is that serious? Or are you just joking? Cause it was funny but the detail of the 100/200 years made it more convincing

July 24, 2018

little_sharr

It's true. Galápagos expeditions.

There were many turtles in the Galápagos, each subspecies unique to one of the islands. As they could live on ships well enough and back then, there was nothing so grand as a spot of fresh meat while at sea, Darwin and associates ate the couple of dozen turtles they took from the islands while en route to Polynesia.

Lots of people ate Galápagos' giant turtles. Apparently they were too delicious for their own good and, thus, quickly went the way of the dodo.

So basically, Darwin not only peddled the theory of evolution, but also directly played a big hand in the extinction of at least one species.

This was also the first thing I thought of when I saw the sentence 'Jeg spiser ikke skilpadder'. (Well... that and it's turtles all the way down.)

December 10, 2018

Clove673259

Why would someone eat a turtle :'(

September 10, 2017

mprdo

It is also a type of chocolate candy with chopped nuts. 31Dec18

December 31, 2018

Deus_vult_sic

Because it's tasteful.

September 11, 2017

luisgravityboys

Walking dead anyone?

March 17, 2016

lasagnatesla

JSS lol

April 25, 2017

silverthornfire

Tried it once in the carribbean

November 24, 2015

jetorresbaca

It is illegal in some Caribbean countries.

February 25, 2018

RickPT395

Thank god XD

July 24, 2018

CeciliaSek2

Relateable

March 3, 2018

Juliana_S1995

I sure hope not

June 7, 2018

AnthonyZia1

How do you know if they are saying ''I do not eat Turtles'' or ''I am not eating Turtles'' ??

July 31, 2018

xxyzxxyz

I think it depends on the situation, but generally you can use both since there is no present progressive in Norwegian

March 17, 2019

Merlin284160

Millennials are killing the turtle industry ...

September 24, 2018

IrishNorseman

When would I ever use this? I eat turtles literally all the time. :P

February 2, 2019

JanSoukup1

Jeg spiser ikke levende vesener.

December 17, 2015

Quentin1o

Ok, that's good

February 28, 2016

TrinitySou1

Jeg spiser alt dude. Ingenting er trygt

May 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Jeg liker skillpader... (zombie face painted on)

    August 4, 2018

THE_JUJU_MAN

    There's good eatin' on those

    August 13, 2018

Gleb192207

    Сосите тупые пендосы

    September 24, 2018

Deus_vult_sic

    But you should. They are really tasteful.

    May 20, 2017
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.