Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quién es ella?"

Translation:Who is she?

5 years ago

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rob_maeder

I picture an angry Spanish girlfriend asking me this question.

5 years ago

bgats2

This should be followed by "and what is she to you?"

4 years ago

chickenfishemu

I heard ella. Don't forget that in romance languages they tend to attach lingering consonants onto words that begin with a vowel. So "es ella" is pronounced like "ess-ey-a" all in one group rather than separately or taking the time to enunciate the "e" in "ella". Hope this helps!

5 years ago

fsampaio1010

It's very hard for non-Spanish people. Even for me, a brazilian, who speaks a language close to Spanish it's hard to understand this listening exercise.

5 years ago

arthurhbp

I don't know the difference between "quiénes" and "quién".

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"Quiénes" is used for plurals: "¿Quiénes son ellos?" (who are they?)

"Quién" is used for singulars: ¿Quién es el?" (who is he?)

4 years ago

devx101

I thought this was ¿Quién es alla? - "Who's there?"

5 years ago

larpman

You're thinking of allá. The accent is on the second syllable. Also when asking about a location, the verb estar is used, not ser, and you won't use allá in that sentence.

5 years ago