"She does not know what she will do in a camp."

Translation:Вона не знає, що вона буде робити у таборі.

August 9, 2015

6 Comments


jellysquider

... в таборі?

August 9, 2015

Timothy558007

Can one leave out the second вона? It sounds redundant to me.

November 26, 2015

ivanniuss

Usually, in such kind of sentences, it is NOT omitted. It is possible but sounds a bit unnatural.

January 1, 2016

ivanniuss

I'd advise not to omit that

January 1, 2016

Natchick

If you try omitting the second вона, it will even sound unnatural in English. Try it- "She does not know what __ will do in a camp". You need a subject before any verb

March 25, 2016

Timothy558007

Of course it sounds unnatural in English, but that's a different thing. We say lots of things in English that would be entirely redundant in Slavic languages. For example "I put my hands in my pockets" - in most Slavic languages would be "I put hands in pockets". Who else's hands would one normally put in who else's pockets?

March 25, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.