Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij was uitgeput toen hij thuis kwam."

Translation:He was exhausted when he came home.

3 years ago

5 Comments


bjtmm
bjtmm

One of my dictionaries states that "uitgeput" is the past participle of the verb "uitputten", and does not mention anything about it also being the adjective form. My translator, however, offers "uitgeput" as an adjective for "exhausted". I'm assuming this example is a passive sentence and therefore it is indeed the verb participle, but is it also the adjective form as written?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes, it's both a participle and an adjective, like in English.
In Dutch, we call these words (there are many more of them): "bijvoegelijk gebruikt voltooid deelwoord", which basically means "a participle used as an adjective" ('voltooid deelwoord' means 'participle', and 'bijvoeglijk naamwoord' is 'adjective'). :)

3 years ago

bjtmm
bjtmm

Dat helpt. Dank je wel voor jouw antwoord! : )

3 years ago

TamarYovell

I'm a bit confused as for when can you use the word "thuis". As far as I remember "ik ga naar huis" is right and "ik ga thuis" isn't, which is different than English... But I was told thuis is only "at home". Anyway, could someone clear things up? Is there any rule, or it's difference in every case?

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

My Dutch grammar correcter suggests that "thuis kwam" should be written thuiskwam as one word. I'm only curious to know if both are accepted and probably a matter of different regions?

10 months ago