1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han vil forsøke å spise."

"Han vil forsøke å spise."

Translation:He wants to attempt to eat.

August 9, 2015

17 Comments


r2p2d2

Is there a difference between å forsøke and å prøve?


Ravnin

They have slightly different meanings. But are often used to mean the same thing.

Forsøke = attempt

Prøve - try


AlanForrest0

I have the same question. Can anyone give an example where a prove (sorry I don't have bokmal keyboard handy) sounds wrong but a forsoke is right? Or vice versa?


seventwelve81

Same question here. Anyone?


StephBataille

It will help me too !


pedro6837

I don't understand when is the s pronounced like "sh". Is there a rule for that?


AnaSrsh

It depends on dialect but it usually happens when you have the combination of letters/cluster "rs". It can also happen when you have "rs" between two words like in "Vær så snill". Basically "rs" sounds kind of like like"sh".

It's a retroflex sound. Here you have examples and explanation on that and more retroflex sounds:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TRegrgHDLq4


JoelSwense

Thank you for the link, very helpful info!


Brayden26366

If you attempt to mimic a norwegian accent, you'll feel that your tongue is already occupied tapping the r (kind of like "rrd") so you are forced to use the s as sh because your tongue is in the wrong place.


BradfordCh1

"try" is synonymous with "attempt"


Brayden26366

which word is more common in every day language, prøve or forsøke?


Pakislav

I guess this sentence will be useful to people who take care of disabled people?


CJ.Dennis

He could have been very sick. Now he wants to try eating.


prehistoricoreo

When asked to translate into norwegian, "prøve" was accepted in place of "forsøke". But when translating into english "try" was not accepted. Is there something I am missing, or does this need flagged? Thanks in advance! :)

.... Never mind.... just noticed I somehow typed "we" instead of "he" also. Oops!


1piamo

does "Han vil forsøke og spise" make gramatical sense? Should it be and acceptable answer the listening exercise because "og" is often pronounced like "å"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.