"Han vil forsøke å spise."

Translation:He wants to attempt to eat.

8/9/2015, 10:48:04 PM

13 Comments


r2p2d2

Is there a difference between å forsøke and å prøve?

8/9/2015, 10:48:04 PM

Ravnin

They have slightly different meanings. But are often used to mean the same thing.

Forsøke = attempt

Prøve - try

8/10/2015, 1:43:34 AM

AlanForrest0

I have the same question. Can anyone give an example where a prove (sorry I don't have bokmal keyboard handy) sounds wrong but a forsoke is right? Or vice versa?

1/21/2017, 11:34:40 AM

seventwelve81

Same question here. Anyone?

1/24/2017, 3:47:25 AM

StephBataille

It will help me too !

5/30/2017, 8:35:29 PM

Libor

Try me

11/29/2017, 4:55:43 AM

pedro6837

I don't understand when is the s pronounced like "sh". Is there a rule for that?

11/19/2016, 6:02:56 AM

AnaSrsh

It depends on dialect but it usually happens when you have the combination of letters/cluster "rs". It can also happen when you have "rs" between two words like in "Vær så snill". Basically "rs" sounds kind of like like"sh".

It's a retroflex sound. Here you have examples and explanation on that and more retroflex sounds:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TRegrgHDLq4

12/17/2016, 11:01:02 PM

Brayden26366

If you attempt to mimic a norwegian accent, you'll feel that your tongue is already occupied tapping the r (kind of like "rrd") so you are forced to use the s as sh because your tongue is in the wrong place.

10/11/2017, 11:09:55 AM

Pakislav

I guess this sentence will be useful to people who take care of disabled people?

11/22/2016, 10:09:40 PM

CJ.Dennis

He could have been very sick. Now he wants to try eating.

11/8/2017, 9:14:58 PM

BradfordCh1

"try" is synonymous with "attempt"

6/28/2017, 12:33:27 AM

Brayden26366

which word is more common in every day language, prøve or forsøke?

10/11/2017, 11:12:32 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.