" bia againn ar a laghad."

Translation:We have food at least.

3 years ago

12 Comments


katastrophe423

How optimistic.

3 years ago

JeffFoster14

Now all we need is drink, and a fire, and shelter, and WiFi service.

2 years ago

MeredithNa

And weapons to fight off the zombies

1 year ago

Jacob323733

I just wish that Irish had a slow pronunciation option like Spanish. The first few words here were a complete guess for me.

2 years ago

scilling

No speech synthesis = no slow pronunciation option.

2 years ago

arrikis1

The first word sounded like ca to me which totally threw me off.

2 years ago

Mare57553

I have the same problem

1 year ago

ConnieKetchum

I have nothing but praise for this "free" program. I use abair.ie or Teanglann. for back up pronunciation and dictionary use. Thanks again

2 years ago

olifantje70

why not: "we have at least food" or "at least we have food"?

3 years ago

colornbian

"At least we have food" was marked correct for me

3 years ago

olifantje70

probably because i marked is as correct

3 years ago

ojb_viola

Why is laghad not pronounced /laγas/

7 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.