1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá bia againn ar a laghad."

" bia againn ar a laghad."

Translation:We have food at least.

August 9, 2015

14 Comments


JeffFoster14

Now all we need is drink, and a fire, and shelter, and WiFi service.


MeredithNa

And weapons to fight off the zombies


Jacob323733

I just wish that Irish had a slow pronunciation option like Spanish. The first few words here were a complete guess for me.


scilling

No speech synthesis = no slow pronunciation option.


arrikis1

The first word sounded like ca to me which totally threw me off.


Mare57553

I have the same problem


ConnieKetchum

I have nothing but praise for this "free" program. I use abair.ie or Teanglann. for back up pronunciation and dictionary use. Thanks again


K4ttan

The audio tone is perfect for this sentence...especially considering the dire assumptions we're making in the comments.


olifantje70

why not: "we have at least food" or "at least we have food"?


colornbian

"At least we have food" was marked correct for me


olifantje70

probably because i marked is as correct


ojb_viola

Why is laghad not pronounced /laγas/


dilly_dallyer

It is pronounced the same in all 3 dialects. Just the g changes to voiceless so comes out like a y and the rest gets said how its written, la y ad https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/ar_a_laghad

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.