"Jo, jeg forstår det."

Translation:On the contrary, I understand it.

August 9, 2015

31 Comments


Leny.Philippesen

Is 'Jo' the equivalent of the french 'Si' ?

August 24, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Yes.

August 29, 2015

Leny.Philippesen

Greit :) takk

August 29, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!

August 29, 2015

seventwelve81

Is there a Spanish equivalent, by any chance?

January 27, 2017

sergiocp3

No, there isn't, we just have the word "sí". In order to answer negative questions we have to make the sentence affirmative, usually by using "sí que...".

¿No te gusta el fútbol? (Don't you like football?)

¡Sí que me gusta! (I do like it!)

Good luck if you're learning Spanish ;)

August 21, 2018

Luke_5.1991

No idea.

May 9, 2017

r2p2d2

norsk er rart. jo betyr 'yes' og 'on the contrary'. ikke sant betyr 'right' og 'not correct'

August 9, 2015

fveldig
Mod

English is weird. yes used to mean the same as 'jo', but now usually means 'ja'. right means 'the opposite of left' and 'correct'.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yes_and_no#The_Early_English_four-form_system

August 10, 2015

r2p2d2

takk for det. det er veldig interessant. it was meant as a joke though ;)

August 10, 2015

neemel

Hmm, in English I could say "No, I understand it" if someone would ask "Do you not understand it?". So "yes" and "no" fit here just as well actually.

February 17, 2016

Wiwa4444

I think the point is more to introduce the word "jo", which is very commonly used as meaning "on the contrary", but with much less of a fancy connotation to it. Using just "no" doesn't quite capture the fact that you are emphasising the contradiction.

June 18, 2018

pepeliashka23

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=taJL53-ieqM very well explained in my opinion :)

February 10, 2016

SnowOfAllTrades

I love it when languages have this word. In german, it's "doch", and it's one of the most useful words there are!

December 16, 2018

Ravnin

As a native, this English translation has me puzzled, someone please explain it to me haha.

Probably me forgetting simple things again.

August 10, 2015

Luke_5.1991

As a native English speaker, I'm sorry to have to admit that this word has no English equivalent. We are really, really bad at negating negative questions, which is one of several reasons why "Have you not been faithful to your spouse?" is a tricky question to respond to, since either "yes" or "no" could be incriminating. "On the contrary!" is the only real way of expressing that you are faithful to your wife or husband. Usually tone helps, as well.

August 10, 2015

cbsplinter

I Spanish class I was taught that it is the custom to always respond unambiguously to negative questions by repeating the question in the answer. Like, "No, I have never been unfaithful to my spouse." I wish there were such a custom or feature in English, because I constantly find myself asking people "No-yes? or No-no?" lol.

August 29, 2015

JegHeterJule

In this case, can "Jo" be translated to "In fact"? Because that's what I wrote and Duo didn't accepted it.

September 2, 2015

joelmagoun

Really the best translation is just a simple 'yes'. It's like if someone asked you "aren't you going to walk the dog?" and you say "yes, i'm going to walk it." the 'jo' would be the 'yes' in the second sentence. The trick is that it only works as yes if someone asked you a question in a negative form, so you can't substitute it for yes everywhere.. which is how you end up with the silly sounding english sentence in this example.. but really it should just be "yes, i understand it"

February 4, 2016

MarcosGuerrerou

So "Jo" is just used if youre denying something?

January 27, 2016

joelmagoun

It's used when you're answering positively to a question that was asked in the negative.

Like if someone were to say "Aren't you coming to the movies with us?" or "Don't you want to go to the party?" .. you would use the word 'Jo' when responding.

The sentence with the question being asked will usually have the word 'ikke' in it.

February 4, 2016

NPGlangfan

Could this be an answer to the question "Førstår du ikke det?"

February 3, 2016

joelmagoun

yes :)

February 4, 2016

LeaoLouro

Could I not say "Yes, I understand as a matter of fact"? Takk for det

April 25, 2016

monkberrydelight

we have a similar expression in turkish as "yoo", which is pronounced as it is written. a bit informal though, i dunno if it is the same here.

May 9, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's not the least bit informal in Norwegian.

May 9, 2017

monkberrydelight

what about "jo da?" my fiancée uses it a lot and it's always in an informal mood.

May 10, 2017

Lisa954202

Oh, too bad, "au contraire" isn't accepted as a right answer.

June 5, 2018

Kveldulfr

as a matter of fact = on the contrary

August 9, 2018

AndriusPopovas

'on the contrary'? i think it should be 'yes' or 'yeah'

March 11, 2019

Marie511390

In the german language we have something similar to this: "Doch". "Doch" can be used like "Doch, ich verstehe das." (Yes of course, I understand). Or if you are in an argue you can say for example: There are no red elephants. Then you can answer: "Doch" instead of the longer "Yes, there are red elephants." "Jo" can be used in that context, too I guess.

July 25, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.