1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jo, jeg forstår det."

"Jo, jeg forstår det."

Translation:On the contrary, I understand it.

August 9, 2015

38 Comments


Leny.Philippesen

Is 'Jo' the equivalent of the french 'Si' ?


Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!


seventwelve81

Is there a Spanish equivalent, by any chance?


sergiocp3

No, there isn't, we just have the word "sí". In order to answer negative questions we have to make the sentence affirmative, usually by using "sí que...".

¿No te gusta el fútbol? (Don't you like football?)

¡Sí que me gusta! (I do like it!)

Good luck if you're learning Spanish ;)


SnowOfAllTrades

I love it when languages have this word. In german, it's "doch", and it's one of the most useful words there are!


setfiretothesky

I'm keen to find out whether other uses of the German "doch" apply as well. "Das geht doch sicher!" :D


r2p2d2

norsk er rart. jo betyr 'yes' og 'on the contrary'. ikke sant betyr 'right' og 'not correct'


fveldig

English is weird. yes used to mean the same as 'jo', but now usually means 'ja'. right means 'the opposite of left' and 'correct'.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yes_and_no#The_Early_English_four-form_system


r2p2d2

takk for det. det er veldig interessant. it was meant as a joke though ;)


neemel

Hmm, in English I could say "No, I understand it" if someone would ask "Do you not understand it?". So "yes" and "no" fit here just as well actually.


Wiwa4444

I think the point is more to introduce the word "jo", which is very commonly used as meaning "on the contrary", but with much less of a fancy connotation to it. Using just "no" doesn't quite capture the fact that you are emphasising the contradiction.


Marie511390

In the german language we have something similar to this: "Doch". "Doch" can be used like "Doch, ich verstehe das." (Yes of course, I understand). Or if you are in an argue you can say for example: There are no red elephants. Then you can answer: "Doch" instead of the longer "Yes, there are red elephants." "Jo" can be used in that context, too I guess.


badjuju77

In another exercise, it said "jo" translates to "the". Can someone explain this?


Ravnin

As a native, this English translation has me puzzled, someone please explain it to me haha.

Probably me forgetting simple things again.


Luke_5.1991

As a native English speaker, I'm sorry to have to admit that this word has no English equivalent. We are really, really bad at negating negative questions, which is one of several reasons why "Have you not been faithful to your spouse?" is a tricky question to respond to, since either "yes" or "no" could be incriminating. "On the contrary!" is the only real way of expressing that you are faithful to your wife or husband. Usually tone helps, as well.


cbsplinter

I Spanish class I was taught that it is the custom to always respond unambiguously to negative questions by repeating the question in the answer. Like, "No, I have never been unfaithful to my spouse." I wish there were such a custom or feature in English, because I constantly find myself asking people "No-yes? or No-no?" lol.


JoeWearing

Wouldn't "actually" be a more accurate translation, since nobody says on the contrary. "Actually, I do understand it", "Actually, I have been faithful".

1 year edit: I've since found out 'jo' can also be used to stress things, the same way actually can. E.g. 'Det er jo kaldt ute', 'It is actually cold outside'


juliegagne15

In this case, can "Jo" be translated to "In fact"? Because that's what I wrote and Duo didn't accepted it.


joelmagoun

Really the best translation is just a simple 'yes'. It's like if someone asked you "aren't you going to walk the dog?" and you say "yes, i'm going to walk it." the 'jo' would be the 'yes' in the second sentence. The trick is that it only works as yes if someone asked you a question in a negative form, so you can't substitute it for yes everywhere.. which is how you end up with the silly sounding english sentence in this example.. but really it should just be "yes, i understand it"


monkberrydelight

we have a similar expression in turkish as "yoo", which is pronounced as it is written. a bit informal though, i dunno if it is the same here.


Deliciae

It's not the least bit informal in Norwegian.


monkberrydelight

what about "jo da?" my fiancée uses it a lot and it's always in an informal mood.


Longrose

What about the negation? Even though French has the oui/si distinction, answering "non" is still ambiguous. Would "Forstår du ikke det ? / Nei" always be interpreted as "No, I don't understand"?

Although now that I think of it, some of the ambiguity in French comes from the fact that one way of asking question is to phrase it as a statement (without subject verb invertion) and either use a specific intonation or a question mark to indicate that it's (mostly) a question. It doesn't feel as ambiguous with the subject verb invertion, which would work for Norwegian.


MarcosGuerrerou

So "Jo" is just used if youre denying something?


joelmagoun

It's used when you're answering positively to a question that was asked in the negative.

Like if someone were to say "Aren't you coming to the movies with us?" or "Don't you want to go to the party?" .. you would use the word 'Jo' when responding.

The sentence with the question being asked will usually have the word 'ikke' in it.


NPGlangfan

Could this be an answer to the question "Førstår du ikke det?"


10cccordrazine

Could I not say "Yes, I understand as a matter of fact"? Takk for det


Lisa954202

Oh, too bad, "au contraire" isn't accepted as a right answer.


Kveldulfr

as a matter of fact = on the contrary


AndriusPopovas

'on the contrary'? i think it should be 'yes' or 'yeah'


Freschler

Modal particles ❤


hagy_ma

An example for Hungarian speakers, for future reference: Q: "Nem érted?" A: "De, értem."

An example for Romanian speakers, for future reference: Q: "Nu înțelegi?" A: "Ba da, am înțeles."


Deanne145274

How can "jo" mean "yes" and "on the contrary". They are opposite in meaning.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.