Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jo, jeg forstår det."

Translation:On the contrary, I understand it.

3 years ago

28 Comments


r2p2d2
r2p2d2

norsk er rart. jo betyr 'yes' og 'on the contrary'. ikke sant betyr 'right' og 'not correct'

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

English is weird. yes used to mean the same as 'jo', but now usually means 'ja'. right means 'the opposite of left' and 'correct'.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yes_and_no#The_Early_English_four-form_system

3 years ago

r2p2d2
r2p2d2

takk for det. det er veldig interessant. it was meant as a joke though ;)

3 years ago

Leny.Philippesen
Leny.Philippesen

Is 'Jo' the equivalent of the french 'Si' ?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

Leny.Philippesen
Leny.Philippesen

Greit :) takk

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

3 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

Is there a Spanish equivalent, by any chance?

1 year ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No idea.

1 year ago

sergiocp3

No, there isn't, we just have the word "sí". In order to answer negative questions we have to make the sentence affirmative, usually by using "sí que...".

¿No te gusta el fútbol? (Don't you like football?)

¡Sí que me gusta! (I do like it!)

Good luck if you're learning Spanish ;)

4 weeks ago

neemel

Hmm, in English I could say "No, I understand it" if someone would ask "Do you not understand it?". So "yes" and "no" fit here just as well actually.

2 years ago

Wiwa4444

I think the point is more to introduce the word "jo", which is very commonly used as meaning "on the contrary", but with much less of a fancy connotation to it. Using just "no" doesn't quite capture the fact that you are emphasising the contradiction.

3 months ago

pepeliashka23

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=taJL53-ieqM very well explained in my opinion :)

2 years ago

Ravnin

As a native, this English translation has me puzzled, someone please explain it to me haha.

Probably me forgetting simple things again.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

As a native English speaker, I'm sorry to have to admit that this word has no English equivalent. We are really, really bad at negating negative questions, which is one of several reasons why "Have you not been faithful to your spouse?" is a tricky question to respond to, since either "yes" or "no" could be incriminating. "On the contrary!" is the only real way of expressing that you are faithful to your wife or husband. Usually tone helps, as well.

3 years ago

cbsplinter

I Spanish class I was taught that it is the custom to always respond unambiguously to negative questions by repeating the question in the answer. Like, "No, I have never been unfaithful to my spouse." I wish there were such a custom or feature in English, because I constantly find myself asking people "No-yes? or No-no?" lol.

3 years ago

JegHeterJule
JegHeterJule

In this case, can "Jo" be translated to "In fact"? Because that's what I wrote and Duo didn't accepted it.

3 years ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

Really the best translation is just a simple 'yes'. It's like if someone asked you "aren't you going to walk the dog?" and you say "yes, i'm going to walk it." the 'jo' would be the 'yes' in the second sentence. The trick is that it only works as yes if someone asked you a question in a negative form, so you can't substitute it for yes everywhere.. which is how you end up with the silly sounding english sentence in this example.. but really it should just be "yes, i understand it"

2 years ago

MarcosGuerrerou
MarcosGuerrerou

So "Jo" is just used if youre denying something?

2 years ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

It's used when you're answering positively to a question that was asked in the negative.

Like if someone were to say "Aren't you coming to the movies with us?" or "Don't you want to go to the party?" .. you would use the word 'Jo' when responding.

The sentence with the question being asked will usually have the word 'ikke' in it.

2 years ago

NPGlangfan

Could this be an answer to the question "Førstår du ikke det?"

2 years ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

yes :)

2 years ago

LeaoLouro

Could I not say "Yes, I understand as a matter of fact"? Takk for det

2 years ago

monkberrydelight

we have a similar expression in turkish as "yoo", which is pronounced as it is written. a bit informal though, i dunno if it is the same here.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's not the least bit informal in Norwegian.

1 year ago

monkberrydelight

what about "jo da?" my fiancée uses it a lot and it's always in an informal mood.

1 year ago

Lisa954202

Oh, too bad, "au contraire" isn't accepted as a right answer.

3 months ago

Kveldulfr
Kveldulfr

as a matter of fact = on the contrary

1 month ago