"Депрацюєвашамолодь?"

Translation:Where do your young people work?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Arnauti
Arnauti

Is this like 'teenage son' or 'the young people of this village or similar'?

3 years ago

RomanBly1

more like "young people of this village" or "young people in general".

1 year ago

xBanAnna

"Where does your youth work?" Can youth not be plural? Or is that incorrect in this sentence?

1 year ago

RomanBly1

"Does" apply to he/she/it. "Where does he work?" Youth is plural, hence you would use "do". Similar example would be: "Where do your people work?" If youth was considered one entity, it would use "does", like team: "Where does your team goes to eat?"

Hope that helps.

1 year ago

SharichkaV
SharichkaV

"Where is your youth working" is not said in English.

2 years ago

Ricky274135

Does work-third person

1 month ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.