"Де працює ваша молодь?"

Translation:Where do your young people work?

August 9, 2015

11 Comments


Arnauti

Is this like 'teenage son' or 'the young people of this village or similar'?

August 9, 2015

RomanBly1

more like "young people of this village" or "young people in general".

November 17, 2017

xBanAnna

"Where does your youth work?" Can youth not be plural? Or is that incorrect in this sentence?

May 3, 2017

RomanBly1

"Does" apply to he/she/it. "Where does he work?" Youth is plural, hence you would use "do". Similar example would be: "Where do your people work?" If youth was considered one entity, it would use "does", like team: "Where does your team goes to eat?"

Hope that helps.

November 17, 2017

MK147

youth used as a collective noun can be used with either single or plural form. So it would not be incorrect to say "the youth does", nor would it be incorrect to say "the youth do". Unfortunately this program has not been written as yet to such an intricate extent an still requires plural form verbs for collective nouns.

February 20, 2019

SharichkaV

"Where is your youth working" is not said in English.

September 12, 2016

MK147

Wow, awesome streak when you posted this comment.

Where is your youth working is not entirely wrong, it just isn't used generally speaking. When using general terms you just say "where do your youth work, or where does your youth work" (either form is acceptable for collective nouns). You would say "where is...." more when speaking about something specific or current. Like, "what is going on with the youth these days"

February 20, 2019

SharichkaV

When I did the exercise 2 years ago, my post above is what was accepted as the answer. I would not take issue with the answer accepted now: "Where do your young people work." (I am a native English speaker.)

February 20, 2019

MK147

My mistake. I don't know why but I thought you were asking a question. It's clear now you weren't.

February 20, 2019

SharichkaV

Np.

February 20, 2019

Ricky274135

Does work-third person

October 24, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.