1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kendilerinden nefret ediyorl…

"Kendilerinden nefret ediyorlar çünkü kötü şeyler yaptılar."

Translation:They hate themselves because they did bad things.

August 9, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

MoonSvit

why "şeyler" is used here and not "şey"? I remember that indefinite objects are used in singular in Turkish, e.g. He wears a coat / He wears coats -> Ceket giyer

August 9, 2015

Ektoraskan

When there is an adjective before it, it's fine to use an indirect object in plural.

(On a side note, Indefinite objects CAN very rarely be used in plural. It adds a poetic effect to the sentence.)

August 10, 2015

MoonSvit

Tesekkurler!

August 10, 2015

JasoonS

Is this:"they hate themselves because of the bad things they did." not accepted because şeyler is not accusative?

October 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

That would actually be an entirely different sentence in Turkish. "because of" is not really anything like "because" in English (and they have pretty different meanings when you think about it).

October 24, 2015

JasoonS

Hmm, I see that in this sentence 'because' puts the emphasis on the action 'they did' and 'because of' puts the emphasis on the 'bad things', however I think their meanings are still parallel. I feel, in both of them 'them having done bad things' (as a single conceptual unit) is the cause of them hating themselves.

October 24, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Read this

One is a conjunction, the other is a two word preposition. They behave quite differently grammatically as well (like in this sentence. "Because of" doesn't take verbs as an object, only nouns)

October 24, 2015

JasoonS

I am agreeing with you that they are both totally different in terms of grammar, part of speech etc. But I still think their meaning conceptually is completely synonymous (semantically). By that I mean I cannot think of a situation in which using the one sentence instead of the other would cause any kind of change in meaning. Can you?

October 29, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

There are grammatical implications though and the Turkish sentence would be different if you use "because of." Namely "Onların kötü şeyler yaptıkları/yaptığı için kendilerinden nefret ediyorlar." There are other ways to word this as well with the ablative case :) Just like the English sentence, you don't have a conjugated verb, but rather a verbal noun.

October 29, 2015

Abdelrahman2000

why not kendilerden why the ler-in

March 16, 2017

Seesterni

I would like to know the same thing. And if I would say that with other personal pronouns, is the 'in' added as well? I did reflexive pronouns quite a while ago, but I still can't get the hang of it. I won't give up though!

March 17, 2017

Marie_goforit

It is composed like this:

kendi_ler(plural)_i(possessive)_n(buffer)_de(locative)

You need to put the possessive case.
kendi_m = myself
kendi_n = yourself
kendi_si = him-/her-/itself
kendi_miz = ourselves
kendi_niz = yourself(formal) / yourselves
kendi_leri = themselves

April 14, 2018

St.Jolan

Thanks :) Why is the locative necessary in this sentence?

May 27, 2019

Ektoraskan

It's ablative actually: kendilerinDEN. (Locative: kendilerinde; ablative: kendilerinden). Nefret etmek (to hate) requires the ablative case in Turkish. So we literally say: "we hate from someone," for some reason.

May 27, 2019

Bubble900577

Weird, Duo answered the question for me, why is that?

July 10, 2016

ErikRempe

"They hate themselves because they made things bad" is this incorrect in English? I was thinking that they made/produced bad things :)

October 29, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is you wanted to talk about something they made, I guess this is fine, but it would be a little less common to think about it that say.

However, what you said doesn't mean that at all. What you said is actually an idiom in English that would mean "to make one's condition worse." :)

October 29, 2015

BobJoeBuilder

why can't we use evil?

January 17, 2017

SLuce93

This is dark.

May 4, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.