Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kendilerinden nefret ediyorlar çünkü kötü şeyler yaptılar."

Translation:They hate themselves because they did bad things.

3 years ago

17 Comments


MoonSvit
MoonSvit

why "şeyler" is used here and not "şey"? I remember that indefinite objects are used in singular in Turkish, e.g. He wears a coat / He wears coats -> Ceket giyer

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

When there is an adjective before it, it's fine to use an indirect object in plural.

(On a side note, Indefinite objects CAN very rarely be used in plural. It adds a poetic effect to the sentence.)

3 years ago

MoonSvit
MoonSvit

Tesekkurler!

3 years ago

JasoonS
JasoonS

Is this:"they hate themselves because of the bad things they did." not accepted because şeyler is not accusative?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would actually be an entirely different sentence in Turkish. "because of" is not really anything like "because" in English (and they have pretty different meanings when you think about it).

2 years ago

JasoonS
JasoonS

Hmm, I see that in this sentence 'because' puts the emphasis on the action 'they did' and 'because of' puts the emphasis on the 'bad things', however I think their meanings are still parallel. I feel, in both of them 'them having done bad things' (as a single conceptual unit) is the cause of them hating themselves.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Read this

One is a conjunction, the other is a two word preposition. They behave quite differently grammatically as well (like in this sentence. "Because of" doesn't take verbs as an object, only nouns)

2 years ago

JasoonS
JasoonS

I am agreeing with you that they are both totally different in terms of grammar, part of speech etc. But I still think their meaning conceptually is completely synonymous (semantically). By that I mean I cannot think of a situation in which using the one sentence instead of the other would cause any kind of change in meaning. Can you?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There are grammatical implications though and the Turkish sentence would be different if you use "because of." Namely "Onların kötü şeyler yaptıkları/yaptığı için kendilerinden nefret ediyorlar." There are other ways to word this as well with the ablative case :) Just like the English sentence, you don't have a conjugated verb, but rather a verbal noun.

2 years ago

Bubble900577

Weird, Duo answered the question for me, why is that?

2 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

"They hate themselves because they made things bad" is this incorrect in English? I was thinking that they made/produced bad things :)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is you wanted to talk about something they made, I guess this is fine, but it would be a little less common to think about it that say.

However, what you said doesn't mean that at all. What you said is actually an idiom in English that would mean "to make one's condition worse." :)

2 years ago

BobJoeBuilder

why can't we use evil?

1 year ago

Abdelrahman2000

why not kendilerden why the ler-in

1 year ago

Seesterni

I would like to know the same thing. And if I would say that with other personal pronouns, is the 'in' added as well? I did reflexive pronouns quite a while ago, but I still can't get the hang of it. I won't give up though!

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

It is composed like this:

kendi_ler(plural)_i(possessive)_n(buffer)_de(locative)

You need to put the possessive case.
kendi_m = myself
kendi_n = yourself
kendi_si = him-/her-/itself
kendi_miz = ourselves
kendi_niz = yourself(formal) / yourselves
kendi_leri = themselves

5 months ago

SLuce93

This is dark.

4 months ago