"I have a lot of ancient books."

Translation:Tengo muchos libros antiguos.

4 years ago

14 Comments


mcdunc
mcdunc

Tengo muchos libros antiguos, is not the same as, tengo muchos libros viejos. The multiple choice answer requires that both answers be selected. Ancient is very different than old, even though they are similar.

4 years ago

runningtaters

I agree that 'ancient' and 'old' are not typically used as synonyms. One might use an old paint brush to remove the soil from the ancient fossil. And Spanish has a two individual words for these two individual descriptors. Oh well. I missed it too.

4 years ago

pvagabond

What's wrong with "Tengo numerosos libros antiguos"?

4 years ago

amazed1499
amazed1499

Any opinions why this could have been marked as wrong : "Tengo un montón de libros antiguos."

4 years ago

rspreng

Because the computer's database does not include every idiom for 'mucho.'

4 years ago

pezbabel

i believe 'un montón' is too familiar and although correct, unlike to be used in a formal context.

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

I think of "un montón" as "a ton", instead of "a lot". In my mind, "a ton" "a lot"; I don't know about you.

4 years ago

Floating_Mocha

At least in my country (Puerto Rico), we use "un montón" to refer to both "a lot" and "a ton," but we put an additional emphasis on the last syllable when we are referring to "a ton," whereas we say it normally when referring to "a lot."

3 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

Would one ever say "muchos de"?

4 years ago

MichealKennedy

I would like to know this, also.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I have a lot of those= tengo muchos de esos. That's the only example I can think of right now.

4 years ago

ConnorNielsen

I said "tengo muchos libros ancianos", as i recall learning anciano meant ancient. why would this be wrong?

3 years ago

arghratings
arghratings

I had very much the same question, although my question was multiple choice. Antiguo to me merely means old, not ancient. Perhaps a native speaker will chime in?

2 years ago

lucky101man

Why not tengo unos cuantos. .. ?

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.