"Qual é a duração do jantar?"

Translation:How long is the dinner?

October 22, 2013

21 Comments


MarkosGoulet

"What is the length of the dinner" is just a more literal translation than "how long is the dinner". And yet the first one wasn't accepted. What's the problem with it?

October 22, 2013

earoquette

Hm.. I should say that "how long is the dinner" should be much better about translate the right meaning!

October 23, 2013

bobloucks

I, as an American, translated it to be... How long does it take to eat dinner.......

December 31, 2013

chris689017

But it doesnt say that. You are putting in words that are not their. It seems like alot of people do this. They paraphrase when they shouldn't.

October 22, 2015

david286505

This paraphrase you mentioned is sometimes what it asks for rather than literal translation. Unless English to Portugese is suppose to be literal whist Portugese to English can be paraphrased. I say this because ive noticed when i literally translate Portugese to English I usually get it wrong or an exact translation makes no sense.

November 26, 2017

BboyGlitch

I thought "Qual" was more of a "which" than a "what". Why is it used in this instance?

September 25, 2014

bobloucks

Brazilians prefer QUAL ... Americans prefer What. Brazilians say ¨Qual é o seu nome¨, for what is your name, for example.

September 25, 2014

Marthadelina

I think you are wrong in this case, when you are using ' to be ' verb,you.don't have to add any auxiliar such as.'do , does '

December 21, 2014

AcadiaSztu

I think "How long is dinner?" makes more sense. It's not literal (I left out "the"), but [in Amer. English] I believe "the" is usually omitted.

And Duolingo accepted it; I wish it took less literal translations more often.

August 1, 2015

anachron

About 1.15 meters.

But seriously, I don't think anyone has checked the suggested translations for this one.

November 13, 2013

davigiFallon

Isnt it more correct to ask How long is the dinner for?

September 11, 2014

bobloucks

I think what´s better is.... How long is dinner going to be ?

September 11, 2014

tegguinn

Why is 'what is the dinner's duration' incorrect translation? Qual is translated as what not as how long. See the suggestions

August 3, 2015

bradsytone

Seems to me this is about an official dinner party not just any other meal, or you wouldn't say do jantar. And you're asking how much time you should plan to spend. If that's the case, DavigiFallon's suggestion How long is the dinner for? works for me; as well as Bblouck's How long is dinner for? Or: how much time will (the) dinner take?

September 4, 2016

Ruthgordon

Can't you say 'how long is the meal?'

December 14, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

"Jantar" is the meal you have at night. Meal = refeição.

December 15, 2016

zhiggins87

Is this normal phrasing? What I mean is, in American English the common phrasing might be "how long is dinner?" although one could phrase it "what is the duration of dinner?" but it would be uncommon phrasing. Is "qual é a duração do jantar?" common Brazilian phrasing?

November 2, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

It's right, but not so common either. One would probably say "Quanto tempo dura o jantar?"

November 2, 2017

CoyoteV

I feel "How long does dinner TAKE?" comes more natural...

September 14, 2018

Rita305417

What about "How long will the dinner last"

January 29, 2019

bojana118343

For me as a non-native speaker that one sounds the best, since lenghth does not sound as a natural atribute of meals, while duration can be. Is really 'how long is the dinner' grammaticaly corect?

March 17, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.