1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barnet mitt er veldig trøtt."

"Barnet mitt er veldig trøtt."

Translation:My child is very tired.

August 10, 2015

10 Comments


Varkatzas

Is trett a synonym?


Ravnin

Most people would use these words as synonyms today, I know I do. But they do actually have different meanings.

-Trøtt: (someone/thing is) boring, uninteresting, tedious, uncommitted

-Trett: tired, exhausted, sleepy,

But no worries, just stick to 'trøtt'. Everyone will understand that.


eva.lyus

so would " my child is very boring" be a valid translation?


fveldig
Mod

If most people would use those synonymously, then they do have the same meaning. Bokmålsordboka lists them with the same meaning.

'trøtt' is probably the most common variant though.


JahnCarlos907157

dude i am norwegian and we never use trøtt when ita boring(im testing this app


AuroraTogni

Doesn't veldig means also ordinary?


Acie721335

If I ever have to say this, my child really took after Mommy.


ycUvuSap

Jeg hører "Barnet mitt har veldig trøtt." Uttales "er" og "har" på måter som likner hinannen, eller hører jeg feil?


Sanna340149

I hear "her"...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.