"Barnet mitt er veldig trøtt."

Translation:My child is very tired.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Varkatzas

Is trett a synonym?

3 years ago

Ravnin

Most people would use these words as synonyms today, I know I do. But they do actually have different meanings.

-Trøtt: (someone/thing is) boring, uninteresting, tedious, uncommitted

-Trett: tired, exhausted, sleepy,

But no worries, just stick to 'trøtt'. Everyone will understand that.

3 years ago

eva.lyus
eva.lyus

so would " my child is very boring" be a valid translation?

3 years ago

JahnCarlos907157

my child is tired*

11 months ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

If most people would use those synonymously, then they do have the same meaning. Bokmålsordboka lists them with the same meaning.

'trøtt' is probably the most common variant though.

3 years ago

JahnCarlos907157

dude i am norwegian and we never use trøtt when ita boring(im testing this app

11 months ago

AuroraTogni

Doesn't veldig means also ordinary?

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.