"Frakkenharflerelommer."

Translation:The coat has several pockets.

3 years ago

23 Comments


MuffinChips

Wouldn't "many pockets" work? It gave me an error, but I don't see much of a difference between many and several in this context.

2 years ago

Emilia.E

No, because there are two different words for ''many'' and ''several''.

mange = many/a lot flere = several/multiple/more

At least that's what I learned from the adjectives used for plural nouns. Hope this helps. :)

2 years ago

yay1227

What is the difference between "jakke" and "frakk" in Norway?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

A "jakke" is short, usually ending somewhere around your hip area, while a "frakk" or "kåpe" goes past your hips and potentially all the way down to your ankles.

2 years ago

yay1227

So, a regular jacket (like a rain jacket) for everyday would be "jakke?" Like it looks?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, while a longer raincoat would be a "regnfrakk".

2 years ago

kgowen
kgowen

How about "the coat has some pockets"?

3 years ago

Ravnin

Then you would use the word 'noen' instead of 'flere'.

3 years ago

Emel566543

Why not "a lot of"

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The best translation of "flere" is always going to be either "several/multiple" or "more".

"A lot of" is a better translation for "mye" or "mange".

2 years ago

endriking

Several and more are contradictory in english, one is quantity and the other is comparison. Several and many on the other hand makes sense, even though many is a translation of mange.

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

"flere" has two meanings - one meaning is "several" and the other is "more"

2 years ago

Ginko-the-grey

What have i got in my pocket?

2 years ago

M5ykG
M5ykG

That's not fair!

1 year ago

jan564480

my translation of flere was "a few", i am not native english, but thats how i heard my wife using it (she is norwegian). "a few" was however not accepted as an answer. anyone can tell me the difference?

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

"several" is a larger number than "a few"

2 years ago

jan564480

you are correct. maybe i should use my native language for this training. but at least i know now what the difference is in english: a couple = 2 a few = 3-4 several = 4-8 a dozen = 12-14 many= anything above 6-8 but there are great discussions out there about the fluidity between these definitions

2 years ago

Edmund-
Edmund-

A dozen is almost always twelve. For myself a few is usually 3-4, and many/several is anything more than four, generally, but it depends on context. Many has the connotation of "more than usual".

1 year ago

Sapphira226093

How can you tell if it means 'several pockets' or 'more pockets'?

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

Context :) You can't tell from the sentence by itself

2 years ago

lucas_manning

So are the singular forms "en frakk" and "en lomm?"

2 years ago

JenniferTauber

"en frakk" and "en lomme". Unfortunately it's impossible to tell from the definite or plural form whether a noun ends with -e in the indefinite singular. Also note that no words in Norwegian end with double m, even if they have a double m once a suffix is added (e.g., "et rom" - "rommet")

2 years ago

Heithr
Heithr

Every time I hear or see lommer I think "lummur" which makes me hungry, as these are the Canadian-Icelandic crepes with fruit and cream filling that my Amma used to make. Now pockets are going to make me hungry.

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.