Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La cumbre de la montaña era de oro."

Translation:The mountain peak was made of gold.

4 years ago

61 Comments


spanish-lady

the top of the mountain was of gold - why is this incorrect? thank you -

4 years ago

danielinform

Why does

"era" = "it was made"

here?

Shouldn't it be "se hizo" ?

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

As this is a description, imperfect is more appropriate.

era de oro = was of gold (literally) = was made of gold (idiomatic English)

The preterit of hacerse "se hizo" would have a very different meaning. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=hizo

1 year ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

I agree. I was always taught "era" means he/she/you-formal/"it was".

3 years ago

Rollercoas7

The top/peak of the mountain was of gold=incorrect

The top/peak of the mountian was made of gold=correct

" Made" should always be put in there

6 months ago

DaveAwl
DaveAwl

It's not necessary to add the words "made of" in English when they're not there in Spanish. It's perfectly fine to say "The mountain peak was of gold" ... it's just a slightly more poetic diction to say it that way. Like a sentence from an old fairy tale.

4 weeks ago

Griffen__

"de" can be used to refer to what something is made of. Mi camisa es de algodón = my shirt is made of cotton. La silla es de madera = The chair is made of wood/It's a wooden chair.

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"was gold" is accepted.

3 months ago

Norapal1
Norapal1Plus

Same question.

3 months ago

SD-77
SD-77

I'm still not sure when to use era and when to use fue. Can someone help me out? Thanks

4 years ago

cr48laptop

Era is the 1st and 3rd person-singular past imperfect conjugation of ser. Fue is the 3rd person-singular preterite conjugation. The past imperfect is used for actions that were not completed, or things that used to be. The preterite is used for actions and events that been completed. So, maybe this mountain peak was made of gold, but it no longer is, because it was mined.

4 years ago

Shawy89

I'm not sure I agree with the last part. Yes, that's a possibility, because the imperfect can be used for 'used to', but I don't think that's the only conclusion that can be drawn here.

Even if the mountain top is STILL gold, I would still use 'era', because 'being gold' is not a one-time action in that past (therefore not preterit).

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Both imperfect and preterite can be used for actions that have been completed. The difference is that imperfect is used for actions that were habitual and/or that happened during an unspecified time in the past.

"Preterite form can be used to indicate:

Actions that can be classified as single events

Actions that were repeated a specific number of times

Actions that are a part of a series of events

Actions that occurred during a specific time period

Beginning or end of an action"

3 months ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

Clear as mud.

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Imperfect is used in many different ways. However, anytime you are describing scenery, imperfect is probably the better choice. You might find this link useful:

http://pediaa.com/difference-between-fue-and-era/

In this sentence, era is used because it's a "Characteristic of people, things or conditions."

3 months ago

HarpoChico

That's where El Dorado is holed up!

3 years ago

LydiaSande

¨The mountain peak was gold¨ = "The mountain peak was golden"

4 years ago

Laragazza215994

This is not necessarily correct. Golden is a quality of color. The peak could be golden (dorada) because of the sun. The peak was gold would be el pico era de oro (made out of gold)

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I've seen "de oro" translated as golden.

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

The summit of the mountain was gold is accepted.

3 months ago

jamaud
jamaud

Ok, so where is 'made' in this sentence? As I read it, 'era de oro' = 'it was gold'

3 years ago

lulaque
lulaque

"Made of gold" is one possible translation of "de oro", I suppose, but you're right that it's not a good one.

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I agree it is the imperfect because it is a description which is one of the uses of the imperfect.

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Why isn't "used to be" an acceptable translation for "era" in this sentence?

4 years ago

lulaque
lulaque

"Era" can be translated "used to be" but I think in the context of something being made of gold it makes more sense to use "was" in English. After all, it's not likely that the mountain peak is no longer made of gold, which is what "used to be" implies...

4 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Well, maybe all the gold was mined and depleted, or maybe it was an artificial golden mountain top that has now been replaced, etc. I get your point though, I just like to translate the Spanish past imperfect to "used to..." because that seems like the best way to learn to distinguish between the verb forms. Therefore I think it should be accepted in any case when the "used to..."-translation is a valid translation, whether the scenario implied by the sentence is likely or not.

4 years ago

lulaque
lulaque

You make a good point. Often it's hard to decide when to employ logic in translating and when to be literal.

4 years ago

hesolomon

Is it "era" because the mountain peak being golden may have been temporary due to it being sunlit?

4 years ago

lulaque
lulaque

If it were a temporary condition, then estaba would have been appropriate. The preterite is used for actions completed in the past, the imperfect for actions ongoing in the past. In this case, it's not an ongoing action in the past so much as an ongoing state of being in the past. It's confusing to English speakers, that's for sure.

4 years ago

Matttie
Matttie

Definitely a good point in my opinion. This should be the reason to why it is imperfect and not preterite.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Shouldn't this be possessive: the mountain's peak/summit?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Yes, that is another correct translation, however, probably not in the DL database.

3 years ago

JoeCorson

How unusual

2 years ago

Klaus650857
Klaus650857

It's been a while since I played but I thought gold didn't appear above layer 32 or so...

1 year ago

Mr.Knight
Mr.Knight

"de oro" doesn't show up as gold in the translation hints; "good," "very good." Not a hint of "gold." That's a word I've seldom seen in the program or in my extracurricular reading.

4 years ago

eahutton

I was lucky enough to discover oro through my extra curricular reading of bottles of Bacardi. I was disappointed when they changed the name to Bacardi Gold in 2009. Me gusta el ron.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

Oro is gold. De Oro are two separate words Of Gold

4 years ago

CattleRustler

turns out de oro can mean gold, not necessarily "of gold" but just "gold". Cool.

4 years ago

AlanDanskin
AlanDanskin

You have a typo, "off" is one of the options offered for selection, "of" is not.

4 years ago

PeterLukac2

The peak of mountain cannot be " made "There are so many absurd sentenses instead ot really useful ones

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Wrong. The peak of a mountain is "made" by plate tectonics and erosion or volcanic action. And in conversational English "made of gold" can simply refer to the substance of an object. If you were charged $10.00 for a loaf of bread you might say to the cashier, "Is it made of gold?"

4 years ago

Guangsheng
Guangsheng

Is this an idiom in Spanish or not? Anyone knows?

4 years ago

lulaque
lulaque

Not an idiom. "De oro" is just a way to say "golden" in Spanish. "Of gold"...like that Sting song "Fields of Gold." It can be literal gold or metaphorically describing a color. Just like in English.

4 years ago

dumbass1971

My Spanish dictionary says golden is dorado, and gold is oro. Era de oro should be translated to 'was of gold', according to Webster's.

3 years ago

lulaque
lulaque

"De oro" is just another way to say "golden." It's a synonym for dorado.This sentence has a double meaning in Spanish, because it could be literal (made of actual gold) or metaphorical (golden colored). It's rather more likely that its metaphorical, though...like "amber waves of grain" in English. Not actual amber.

3 years ago

lulaque
lulaque

Interesting to think of the etymology of "dorado"... de + oro + ado (a suffix that makes an adjective) = d'or'ado

3 years ago

YehonatanTs
YehonatanTs

"The mountain's"

1 year ago

RobChristiansen

era hizo de oro= was made of gold

1 year ago

Laragazza215994

Era hizo de oro should be "estaba hecha de oro"

1 year ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

The way I interpreted this sentence - the mountain peak was made of gold - is that when the angle of the setting/rising sun hit the mountain just right, the photographer snapped a photo. It was a trick of the light, nothing more. It was ephemeral.

1 year ago

FrankFox0

The mountain's peak was golden.

1 year ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

Hey, "crest" should work.

8 months ago

RDjMCR
RDjMCR

"The peak of the mountain was made of gold" was marked wrong. I dont agree that it cant be accepted as a translation. Can someone explain this please if im incorrect?

8 months ago

AlanHiggin5

Why isn’t “El pico de la montaña estaba hecho de oro.” an acceptable translation?

7 months ago

Dingo451580

Just translate directly instead of this subjective translation garbage. "The peak of the mountain was (implying made) of gold." The later lessons are getting really bad...

6 months ago

Rollercoas7

¡!¡ ¿?¿ @₱€¢£¥£\★

6 months ago

Buena-Onda

I had the option of "salads". The mountain peak was made of salads

5 months ago

44767mt

I had to pick words listedto make the sentence, some were missing and I was marked down for it!

5 months ago

FrankFox0

El tesoro de la Sierra Madre.

5 months ago

timwong0217

Mountain peak = completion of Duolingo skill tree gold = golden Duo statue

3 months ago

Tony979198
Tony979198

"The mountain peak was golden" works too

1 month ago