"Magst du Restaurants?"

Translation:Do you like restaurants?

December 31, 2012

37 Comments


TheTimeDog

Sounds like someone hit her at the end of the sentence

December 31, 2012

Capricorn1

Ha! Ha! Nice to have a little funny comment keeps me going.

April 12, 2013

JamesKain

Lol, it didn't sound right at all.

January 28, 2017

Hanna334671

I have a guy saying it. :P

October 1, 2018

jackthebiotic

Why not " the restaurants"?

May 24, 2013

slee22015

That would have to be 'Magst du die Restaurants?' I would assume that 'die Restaurants' would refer to specific restaurants, as in do you like the restaurants (over there)?, while 'Restaurants' without an definite article would mean do you like restaurants (in general)?

May 6, 2015

Agressiva69

Dont like new male voice :(

May 5, 2016

WelshChad

Ich mag keine Restaurants - would that be the correct negative response here? And if we were referring to certain restaurants instead of restaurants in general, would it then be "Ich mag die Restaurants nicht". Trying to get my head around the 'kein vs nicht' thing at the moment!

June 23, 2016

liams923

I'm not a native speaker, but based on my two years of German in school, I believe you're right.

June 23, 2016

WelshChad

Thanks Liam! Good to know I'm making progress.

June 23, 2016

22AlexisHamilton

spelled restaurant wrong. Got it wrong. :(

September 22, 2016

Oluwa_damii

I mistakenly put "Do like you restaurants?" You could have just accepted it Duo

June 19, 2018

Sataniaster

Why is the plural Restaurants?

November 28, 2015

awefulwaffle

See Basics 2, tips and notes, including this tip:

  1. -s ending: most foreign-origin nouns will take the -s ending for the plural, usually with no umlaut changes. For example: "der Chef" (the boss) becomes "die Chefs."

Also, babelnation discusses plural German nouns:

  • An exception to the above guideline are words that have a foreign origin (e.g. 'Auto', 'Zoo', 'Restaurant') or nouns that end in a vowel (e.g. 'Sofa', 'Kamera', 'Foto' ...). Those nouns simply add an 's' to their singular to form the plural: 'Autos', 'Zoos' or 'Fotos'.
  • http://www.babelnation.com/german/courses/01_07_3.html
December 6, 2015

Henroriro

How do "der chef" become "die chefs"? I mean, do the word change GENDER?

October 30, 2017

Keraton

You've gone through so many lessons and didn't know that der/die/das in plural is die (no, it doesn't change gender, the plural "die" happens to be the same as feminine "die", words don't change gender)? Have you been going through these lessons just to get lingots or something?

August 19, 2018

GodfreyOfB

More than like they're on mobile which doesn't actually tell you that. It took me a while to figure that out too

November 18, 2018

Cool_Poseiden

yeah it never tells you

January 27, 2019

mary_m391

Is "gern du restaurant?"" Wrong???

April 10, 2016

melonie.co

I think so because gern is "like to" as in I like to ride my bike

April 24, 2016

liams923

That's incorrect. "Gern" is an adjective, not a verb, but in this sentence you are using it as a verb. "Gern" is used when you are trying to say that you like to do something, but "mögen (mag)" or "gefallen" are used to say that you like something.

June 5, 2016

kvargman

Gern is an adverb, not an adjective.

July 19, 2017

MinooMoradi

I searched for this sentence in Google translate.it was translated as : ''do you like to eat?'' while here it's ''do you like restaurants?'' are they both correct?

June 13, 2016

OmodiboFre

Why not restaurant

July 9, 2016

Keraton

Because it's plural.

August 19, 2018

smellypoo

Don't you think this is wasting your time every day

November 23, 2016

-PaleoGeek-

Sounds like french with the nasal sound at the end of "Restaurants"

April 27, 2017

SabOnClick

yes I like restaurants in taken food and I like restaurants in Chandigarh

July 25, 2017

asuntree

what "du" refers to?

August 22, 2017

Keraton

"du" means "you". Seriously, do you go mindlessly through these lessons? It's the first or the second lesson at most when you learn it.

August 19, 2018

Arjanrhod

why the verb "magst" instead of "gefällt"?

October 7, 2017

Keraton

"Gefällst" if so. There's a bit of a difference between these words. "Mögen" is a correct verb here or its second form "Magst" if you would.

August 19, 2018

ErdalErdoa48

Long time, no see

February 23, 2018

EmilyJRobinson

Why does the lady sound French at the end??

June 1, 2018

Ssofietta

How can I answer shortly "Yes, I do/No, I don't"?

September 2, 2018

David562832

The answer is yes most of the time due to the wide range of restaurants.

March 2, 2019

Oluwalogbo

Im not a native speaker but seems I'm noy sure the male voice pronounced the s on the end. I say this as I'm trying to improve my listening so try to answer based on what I hear instead of reading the statement. You can guess I gave the singular in my answer and got it wrong.

April 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.