1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Magst du Restaurants?"

"Magst du Restaurants?"

Translation:Do you like restaurants?

December 31, 2012

42 Comments


TheTimeDog

Sounds like someone hit her at the end of the sentence


Capricorn1

Ha! Ha! Nice to have a little funny comment keeps me going.


JamesKain

Lol, it didn't sound right at all.


WelshChad

Ich mag keine Restaurants - would that be the correct negative response here? And if we were referring to certain restaurants instead of restaurants in general, would it then be "Ich mag die Restaurants nicht". Trying to get my head around the 'kein vs nicht' thing at the moment!


liams923

I'm not a native speaker, but based on my two years of German in school, I believe you're right.


WelshChad

Thanks Liam! Good to know I'm making progress.


jackthebiotic

Why not " the restaurants"?


HenkinsWitness

That would have to be 'Magst du die Restaurants?' I would assume that 'die Restaurants' would refer to specific restaurants, as in do you like the restaurants (over there)?, while 'Restaurants' without an definite article would mean do you like restaurants (in general)?


Agressiva69

Dont like new male voice :(


Olivia9255

What is the rule for plurals? Like when do you use -s, just have an accent, -r?


Robbadob

Sadly, you just have to memorize the plural for each word. Some take -en, -e or -er, some change vowel (umlaut), some don't change at all. Just know that Restaurant comes from French and so takes the French -s in plural.


[deactivated user]

    Why is the plural Restaurants?


awefulwaffle

    See Basics 2, tips and notes, including this tip:

    1. -s ending: most foreign-origin nouns will take the -s ending for the plural, usually with no umlaut changes. For example: "der Chef" (the boss) becomes "die Chefs."

    Also, babelnation discusses plural German nouns:

    • An exception to the above guideline are words that have a foreign origin (e.g. 'Auto', 'Zoo', 'Restaurant') or nouns that end in a vowel (e.g. 'Sofa', 'Kamera', 'Foto' ...). Those nouns simply add an 's' to their singular to form the plural: 'Autos', 'Zoos' or 'Fotos'.
    • http://www.babelnation.com/german/courses/01_07_3.html

Henroriro

    How do "der chef" become "die chefs"? I mean, do the word change GENDER?


Robbadob

    It doesn't change gender, it's just that die is used for all plural nouns regardless of gender. Chefs, Sterne, Äpfel etc. are still masculine words even though they take die as an article.

    der Chef > die Chefs
    das Restaurant > die Restaurants
    die Kartoffel > die Kartoffeln


Keraton

    You've gone through so many lessons and didn't know that der/die/das in plural is die (no, it doesn't change gender, the plural "die" happens to be the same as feminine "die", words don't change gender)? Have you been going through these lessons just to get lingots or something?


GodfreyOfB

    More than like they're on mobile which doesn't actually tell you that. It took me a while to figure that out too


Cool_Poseiden

    yeah it never tells you


22AlexisHamilton

    spelled restaurant wrong. Got it wrong. :(


Ssofietta

    How can I answer shortly "Yes, I do/No, I don't"?


mary_m391

    Is "gern du restaurant?"" Wrong???


melonie.co

    I think so because gern is "like to" as in I like to ride my bike


liams923

    That's incorrect. "Gern" is an adjective, not a verb, but in this sentence you are using it as a verb. "Gern" is used when you are trying to say that you like to do something, but "mögen (mag)" or "gefallen" are used to say that you like something.


kvargman

    Gern is an adverb, not an adjective.


MinooMoradi

    I searched for this sentence in Google translate.it was translated as : ''do you like to eat?'' while here it's ''do you like restaurants?'' are they both correct?


Robbadob

    "Do you like to eat" is not a correct translation of "Magst du Restaurants?". A better translation of that would be "Isst du gern?".


OmodiboFre

    Why not restaurant


Robbadob

    the restaurant > das Restaurant
    the restaurants > die Restaurants


Keraton

    Because it's plural.


smellypoo

    Don't you think this is wasting your time every day


_PaleoGeek_

    Sounds like french with the nasal sound at the end of "Restaurants"


SabOnClick

    yes I like restaurants in taken food and I like restaurants in Chandigarh


asuntree

    what "du" refers to?


Zeitreiserin

    why the verb "magst" instead of "gefällt"?


Keraton

    "Gefällst" if so. There's a bit of a difference between these words. "Mögen" is a correct verb here or its second form "Magst" if you would.


ErdalErdoa48

    Long time, no see


EmilyJRobinson

    Why does the lady sound French at the end??


Robbadob

    Because Restaurant comes from French.


Oluwa_damii

    I mistakenly put "Do like you restaurants?" You could have just accepted it Duo


David562832

    The answer is yes most of the time due to the wide range of restaurants.


Oluwalogbo

    Im not a native speaker but seems I'm noy sure the male voice pronounced the s on the end. I say this as I'm trying to improve my listening so try to answer based on what I hear instead of reading the statement. You can guess I gave the singular in my answer and got it wrong.


dahliavkarma

    Is it that the German "Restaurants" mutes the "t" and pronounces the final "s", unlike in French where both are muted?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.