1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "D'imríodh mo pháiste iománaí…

"D'imríodh mo pháiste iománaíocht sa halla spóirt."

Translation:My child used to play hurling in the sports hall.

August 10, 2015

5 Comments


jamckillip48

What us a 'sports hall' ?


scilling

Its US English equivalent is “gymnasium”.


LukeProcto6

I would argue that indoor spaces are not good places to play hurling however


SeanMeaneyPL

I was tempted by "sports' hall" but remembered Duo doesn't like English genitive plural s'.


JSNuttall

I had never heard of a "sports hall"; I wrote "sport hall", and it wasn't accepted... oh well.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.