"D'imríodh mo pháiste iománaíocht sa halla spóirt."

Translation:My child used to play hurling in the sports hall.

August 10, 2015

4 Comments


jamckillip48

What us a 'sports hall' ?

August 10, 2015

scilling

Its US English equivalent is “gymnasium”.

August 10, 2015

SeanMeaneyPL

I was tempted by "sports' hall" but remembered Duo doesn't like English genitive plural s'.

April 26, 2018

JSNuttall
Plus

I had never heard of a "sports hall"; I wrote "sport hall", and it wasn't accepted... oh well.

October 13, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.