Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There has not been a good search at all!"

Translation:Er is helemaal niet goed gezocht!

3 years ago

3 Comments


davidcwalls
davidcwallsPlus

I thought this was: "er is niet helemaal goed gezocht". Is this really wrong, or just a different emphasis?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The word order does make a difference here:

  • Niet helemaal = not quite, not completely
  • Helemaal niet = not at all, absolutely not

Essentially they are both adverbs, and the order tells you which one modifies which, just like in English. It's the difference between not completely and completely not.

3 years ago

davidcwalls
davidcwallsPlus

Thanks! So the phrase I used, "er is niet helemaal goed gezocht," means something like, "there has not really been a good search," right? And that is definitely a different meaning than "there has not been a good search at all"

3 years ago