"Who sleeps on that bed?"

Translation:Wer schläft in diesem Bett?

December 31, 2012

18 Comments


Sk8rMom

Why is "Wer schläft auf dem Bett" wrong?

December 31, 2012

hexadoodle

It is. I made the same mistake. dem = the, diesem = this

January 22, 2013

PtitSeb

Actually, Duolingo considers this sentence wrong, even with diesem. "auf" is apparently incorrect, and one should use "in"

February 11, 2013

Teresinha

DL accepted my "auf dem Bett".... :(

October 1, 2013

dragonfredd

But the sentence says "on that bed."

April 29, 2013

odi_et_amo

duolingo's tendency to interchange definite articles with demonstratives seemingly at random is causing me problems.

Sometimes "der" means "the", except when it means "that". I understand the uses, but it's a sometimes a guess whether one is going to be counted as correct or not.

June 15, 2013

JoeOcher

It's not. Duolingo has added it

June 27, 2013

manno0osh

Dem means the not that

December 21, 2013

amazed1499

Your translation is also correct. Send them a reply. Infact your translation is even better. on the bed - auf dem Bett, in the bed - in dem Bett

October 17, 2013

cdriver.aus

Is "Wer schlaft am diesem Bett" actually wrong, or just duolingo wrong?

April 16, 2013

Lexht

"an diesem Bett" - am = an + dem. You don't need "dem" if you've got "diesem". I don't whether they would accept "an diesem" (don't trust me on which preposition to use.

May 16, 2013

V2Blast

They accepted "auf", and said "in" was another correct translation; I don't know about "an".

June 21, 2014

vbjohn21

why "wer schlaft auf das Bett"got wrong? das =that rt

May 27, 2013

NickInduni

"Das" means that as a pronoun, not as an adjective. So you can say "Welche ist dein? (Which is yours?)" "Das ist mein. (That is mine.)" But not "Das Bett ist mein (which translates to THE bed is mine)". You must say "Dieses Bett ist mein."

June 6, 2013

TheAusup

How about "Wer schläft auf DASS Bett?"

June 7, 2014

odi_et_amo

dass is the subordinating conjunction "that"

Ich weiß, dass er müde ist. = I know that he is tired.

June 8, 2014

wicken666

why would it be diesem here?

July 15, 2013

DarcX

Becuase "auf" here takes the dative case, and "diesem" is the neutral, singular dative form of "dieser."

July 24, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.