1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Who sleeps on that bed?"

"Who sleeps on that bed?"

Translation:Wer schläft in diesem Bett?

December 31, 2012

18 Comments


Sk8rMom

Why is "Wer schläft auf dem Bett" wrong?


hexadoodle

It is. I made the same mistake. dem = the, diesem = this


PtitSeb

Actually, Duolingo considers this sentence wrong, even with diesem. "auf" is apparently incorrect, and one should use "in"


Teresinha

DL accepted my "auf dem Bett".... :(


dragonfredd

But the sentence says "on that bed."


odi_et_amo

duolingo's tendency to interchange definite articles with demonstratives seemingly at random is causing me problems.

Sometimes "der" means "the", except when it means "that". I understand the uses, but it's a sometimes a guess whether one is going to be counted as correct or not.


JoeOcher

It's not. Duolingo has added it


manno0osh

Dem means the not that


amazed1499

Your translation is also correct. Send them a reply. Infact your translation is even better. on the bed - auf dem Bett, in the bed - in dem Bett


cdriver.aus

Is "Wer schlaft am diesem Bett" actually wrong, or just duolingo wrong?


Lexht

"an diesem Bett" - am = an + dem. You don't need "dem" if you've got "diesem". I don't whether they would accept "an diesem" (don't trust me on which preposition to use.


V2Blast

They accepted "auf", and said "in" was another correct translation; I don't know about "an".


vbjohn21

why "wer schlaft auf das Bett"got wrong? das =that rt


NickInduni

"Das" means that as a pronoun, not as an adjective. So you can say "Welche ist dein? (Which is yours?)" "Das ist mein. (That is mine.)" But not "Das Bett ist mein (which translates to THE bed is mine)". You must say "Dieses Bett ist mein."


TheAusup

How about "Wer schläft auf DASS Bett?"


odi_et_amo

dass is the subordinating conjunction "that"

Ich weiß, dass er müde ist. = I know that he is tired.


wicken666

why would it be diesem here?


DarcX

Becuase "auf" here takes the dative case, and "diesem" is the neutral, singular dative form of "dieser."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.