1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du isst eine Kartoffel."

"Du isst eine Kartoffel."

Translation:You eat a potato.

December 31, 2012

23 Comments


iman89

Wow, seems that russian "картофель" came from this one


AndreasWitnstein

Yup. A few others are ‘бутерброд’, ‘вундеркинд’, ‘курорт’, ‘ландшафт’, ‘рюкзак’, and ‘циферблат’.

And German, in turn, got ‘Kartoffel’ from the Italian ‘tartufolo’=“truffle”.


Remove_Kebab

Come on... Kartoffel says it can be hooter!


NanyaBidne

Yet "you are eating a hooter" doesn't seem to be a correct answer. And I don't even know what a "conk" is.


Vankog

I ran into the same issue. Potato, conk, hooter. Yet only potato is correct. But I have an idea what it might mean: conk and hooter are also slang for a chubby or big nose. In German you can use Kartoffel or Knolle as a big or chubby nose, too.


busycat

Conk and hooter are slang for "nose". But I don't know what a potato has to do with it!


whiteuil

She said "Du isst" not "Du bist"...


Chaterlaine

It should be "Thou eateth a potato" but they don't like us speaking biblically.


AndreasWitnstein

“eateth” is the 3rd-person singular form: “{He, She, It} eateth”. The “thou” form is “eatest”: “Thou eatest a potato.”


EkezEtomer

Today i learned...


DietBroccoli

Ich bin eine Kartoffel? :(


MartinaDzim

One of the questions is to translate "Ich bin eine banane" I am a banana


LearnyBeans

How about "Sie isst...".... If not, why?


AndreasWitnstein

‘Sie isst’ = “She eats”

‘Sie essen’ = “You [formal] eat”


linamkraw

isnt is written "kartoffeln" ?? im confused


AndreasWitnstein

‘die Kartoffel’=“the potato”; ‘die Kartoffeln’=“the potatoes”.


AmineSdiri

und kartoffel isst du... old wise german


AhmadOsama94

Is there something special with german "r" ?. This is not the first time I don't hear it. Same for "Auf wiedersin , Erdbeere" German "l" too . Almost get it "I" as in "salz"


kyky

<r> becoems a vowel in some places. Check out the table a little further down: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_German_phonology#Phonetic


AndreasWitnstein

In most German dialects, an /r/ at the end of a closed syllable becomes an [ɐ̯] off-glide.


JohanShiju

Nein, du bist ein kartoffel. A potato eating another potato would be weird.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.