"Du isst eine Kartoffel."

Translation:You eat a potato.

December 31, 2012

23 Comments


iman89

Wow, seems that russian "картофель" came from this one

October 19, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Yup. A few others are ‘бутерброд’, ‘вундеркинд’, ‘курорт’, ‘ландшафт’, ‘рюкзак’, and ‘циферблат’.

And German, in turn, got ‘Kartoffel’ from the Italian ‘tartufolo’=“truffle”.

October 21, 2013

Remove_Kebab

Come on... Kartoffel says it can be hooter!

January 17, 2014

NanyaBidne

Yet "you are eating a hooter" doesn't seem to be a correct answer. And I don't even know what a "conk" is.

March 6, 2014

Vankog

I ran into the same issue. Potato, conk, hooter. Yet only potato is correct. But I have an idea what it might mean: conk and hooter are also slang for a chubby or big nose. In German you can use Kartoffel or Knolle as a big or chubby nose, too.

March 6, 2014

busycat

Conk and hooter are slang for "nose". But I don't know what a potato has to do with it!

September 27, 2014

TheTimeDog

You are a potato

December 31, 2012

whiteuil

She said "Du isst" not "Du bist"...

January 13, 2013

Chaterlaine

It should be "Thou eateth a potato" but they don't like us speaking biblically.

January 29, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

“eateth” is the 3rd-person singular form: “{He, She, It} eateth”. The “thou” form is “eatest”: “Thou eatest a potato.”

May 31, 2013

EkezEtomer

Today i learned...

March 1, 2014

DietBroccoli

Ich bin eine Kartoffel? :(

August 22, 2014

MartinaDzim

One of the questions is to translate "Ich bin eine banane" I am a banana

April 1, 2016

LearnyBeans

How about "Sie isst...".... If not, why?

December 25, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

‘Sie isst’ = “She eats”

‘Sie essen’ = “You [formal] eat”

December 27, 2013

linamkraw

isnt is written "kartoffeln" ?? im confused

August 8, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

‘die Kartoffel’=“the potato”; ‘die Kartoffeln’=“the potatoes”.

August 8, 2014

AmineSdiri

und kartoffel isst du... old wise german

January 26, 2015

AhmadOsama94

Is there something special with german "r" ?. This is not the first time I don't hear it. Same for "Auf wiedersin , Erdbeere" German "l" too . Almost get it "I" as in "salz"

July 19, 2015

kyky

<r> becoems a vowel in some places. Check out the table a little further down: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Standard_German_phonology#Phonetic

July 19, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

In most German dialects, an /r/ at the end of a closed syllable becomes an [ɐ̯] off-glide.

July 19, 2015

JohanShiju

Nein, du bist ein kartoffel. A potato eating another potato would be weird.

May 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.