"The thing is awful!"

Translation:La aĵo estas aĉa!

August 10, 2015

9 Comments


JohnReid8

Ah, "ajxo" is a more concrete thing and "afero" is a more abstract thing, yes?

January 24, 2016

FredCapp

That works

June 16, 2016

bober10

Nice example :)

November 22, 2015

tommylinsley

Could this be correct?: "La umo aĉas"

January 27, 2016

FredCapp

That would mean the thingamabob is awful

June 16, 2016

tommylinsley

Duo still doesn't accept "La umo aĉas."
I don't report it though, simply to help Duo get out of beta. I'm told that too many reports keeps Duo from coming out of beta.

February 12, 2016

JohnReid8

From what I understand, the "-um" suffix has no independent meaning, it changes the meaning of the root to "activity/something related to 'root'" and the translation varies word to word with little or no general pattern.

Although very useful, it seems to be the only affix that can't be used as an independent word.

February 12, 2016

tommylinsley

But, it is used as an independent word.
According to "La Vortaro": umo (um·o ← -um·o) = whatchamacallit, thingamajig, dingbat
According to Duolingo lesson 'Affixes #3': "Tiu umo ne funkcias. = That thingamajig does not work.".

February 12, 2016

JohnReid8

Wops! My mistake.

I completely forgot that "umo" is used as a translation for words with no inherent meaning.

I think that your examples show better than my comment why "umo" is an inappropriate translation for "Thing".

I'll know better than to say something just isn't possible like that in future, (I hope:P).

February 12, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.