1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother always drinks…

"My grandmother always drinks tea instead of coffee."

Translation:Mia avino ĉiam trinkas teon anstataŭ kafo.

August 10, 2015

7 Comments


KricxjoPacejo

Why are both "kafon" and "kafo" accepted? Is there not consensus whether "anstataŭ" functions here as a conjunction or a preposition?


mizinamo

From what I read at PIV, it can be either here - though PIV notes that "anywhere where using the nominative after anstataŭ (i.e. treating it as a preposition rather than as a conjunction and leaving out the infinitive as is permitted) does not cause ambiguity, it is better to do so, according to Zamenhof's constant admonition".

Interesting.


SariniLynn

And since the coffee obviously is not the one drinking tea, we don't use the accusative. Interesting...


gameboy86

I like how "anstataŭ" sounds kind of like "instead of".


mizinamo

It sounds even more like the German word, "anstatt" :)


AgungSukma

Why 'kafo', not 'kafon'? It is like "'My grandmother always drinks tea' instead of 'Coffee (kafo) always drinks tea'".


AcerMapleB

Why does "teon" take the -n ending here, but "kafo" doesn't?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.