"My grandmother always drinks tea instead of coffee."

Translation:Mia avino ĉiam trinkas teon anstataŭ kafo.

August 10, 2015

7 Comments


KricxjoPacejo

Why are both "kafon" and "kafo" accepted? Is there not consensus whether "anstataŭ" functions here as a conjunction or a preposition?

August 10, 2015

mizinamo

From what I read at PIV, it can be either here - though PIV notes that "anywhere where using the nominative after anstataŭ (i.e. treating it as a preposition rather than as a conjunction and leaving out the infinitive as is permitted) does not cause ambiguity, it is better to do so, according to Zamenhof's constant admonition".

Interesting.

August 10, 2015

SariniLynn

And since the coffee obviously is not the one drinking tea, we don't use the accusative. Interesting...

October 8, 2015

gameboy86

I like how "anstataŭ" sounds kind of like "instead of".

August 25, 2015

mizinamo

It sounds even more like the German word, "anstatt" :)

August 26, 2015

AgungSukma

Why 'kafo', not 'kafon'? It is like "'My grandmother always drinks tea' instead of 'Coffee (kafo) always drinks tea'".

January 16, 2017

AcerMapleB

Why does "teon" take the -n ending here, but "kafo" doesn't?

February 13, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.