1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Søstrene mine sitter ved bor…

"Søstrene mine sitter ved bordet."

Translation:My sisters sit at the table.

August 10, 2015

24 Comments


Chris.rapson

In English there could be a difference between sitting "at the table" (like for a meal) and "by the table" (maybe facing the other way, to me this only suggests proximity). Does "ved" correspond more to "by" than "at" in this sense? If so, is there a Norwegian equivalent to "at the table"?


Timsworth

Would på work here in place of ved?


TornadoOfSouls

What if you don't want to say 'at the table' and you want to say 'by the table', how do you differentiate this?


Augix

"Ved" means both, I'm guessing


wolfmancer

What is wrong with the translation "The sisters of mine are sitting at the table"?


j2neuby

Technically, I don't think there is any error. It merely sounds ancient and archaic to say, "The ___ of mine..." American English speakers at least simply say "My sisters..."


Chronomatex

It's much more common to use "of ours", "of theirs", "of his/hers" though, even if it sounds archaic.


ZatchChris

should "my sister sits next to the table" be accepted? if not what is the word for next to as opposed to ved meaning by


j2neuby

I think your error is in "sister" since the word in Norwegian is plural.


pablopublico

"My sisters are sitting next to the table" isn't either accepted. And, not being a native speaker, I would think it is the same as "by the table", which is one of the suggested answers.


Josh_Overlien

Next to and by are different in Norwegian, just like in English. Ved=by; ved siden av=next to


pablopublico

The first meaning of by in its English Wiktionary entry is "near or next to". I don't get it. What would the difference be? Thanks.


Josh_Overlien

There's some crossover as by can sometimes mean next to, but 'by' is non specific and can mean in the general area while next to can only mean right next to something else. I don't know if you are a native English speaker, so I hope that helps.


Goofy_Joe

This discussion box is quite messy, but I just want to know if there is a concrete difference between "ved" and "på".


Cey889

Agreed. If some moderators could jump in it would be great!


ayylememe69

Does Bordet not mean the desk as well?


griffindd

I think desk is typically translated as "skrivebord" As always it depends on the context.


Caden195835

near is not accepted?


NotPolice

I still cant understand the difference between singular and plural form of verbs. Like for example what is the sg form on sostrene?


judyta.nt

Why not "My sister sit by the table"


kashhhhhhhhhh

søstrene is plural: sisters


IanMize

This question repeatedly considered my response not in Norwegian. I typed it several times in Norwegian and it continued to tell me i was typing in English. ☹️


NoraKarma

I used 'My sisters sit by the table' because Duolingo thought me that 'ved' means 'by the..' and now it is wrong?


Michael.IZ

So there is no response to this confusion?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.